It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 2:46 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours



Forum rules





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Star fox 2 beta help
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:59 am
Posts: 24
Ok, today i tried to make a starfox 2 cart... ive done all the soldering but run into a bit off trouble trying to burn the eprom.

I have a willem burner and when burning my 27c0801's it stops at 99% and with an error :( ive tried 4 differnet eproms and the same thing happened any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Star fox 2 beta help
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 21591
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Nerdy Nick wrote:
I have a willem burner and when burning my 27c0801's it stops at 99% and with an error :(

It's easier if you paste the exact text of the error.

_________________
Pin Eight | Twitter | GitHub | Patreon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 324
Location: Earth, Milkyway Galaxy, The Universe, M-Theory
99%...you didn't leave the header in the ROM did you? It sounds like you're meeting the address limit of the ROM.

_________________
Code:
          *=$0000
loop      JMP loop
          .eof


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:59 am
Posts: 24
nope, I removed the header and the rom is the exact size it should be
I cant remeber of the top of my head but the error was something like:
error burning at 0x0000001.


:?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Beyond Coast
To me it looks like the eprom wasn't empty.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:59 am
Posts: 24
I think i might have the wrong starfox rom, because when i run it in an emulator it works but it fails the checksum. I know i cant ask directly on the forum but if knows where i can get a good version of this rom PM me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 4:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Beyond Coast
Checksum doesn't matter, really.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 4:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:59 am
Posts: 24
Really?.. well then i really cant think of anything else im doing wrong :?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: creaothceann and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group