SNES PowerPak

Discussion of hardware and software development for Super NES and Super Famicom.

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
  • For making cartridges of your Super NES games, see Reproduction.
User avatar
whicker
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Wisconsin

Post by whicker » Tue May 11, 2010 7:10 pm

Link83 wrote:
whicker wrote:
Banshaku wrote:It may be a little bit off-topic but related to the snes powerpak. I may have missed the reason in all the messages that was posted but want to know: what make it so hard to make the powerpak work on many snes revisions compared to the game doctor that seemed to work on any machine? I'm just curious.
Improper 3.3V to 5V CMOS logic level translation.
Lack of testing.
One-man design.
A focus on minimum component count versus a robust circuit.
Chinese CF Card chicanery.
Everyone's old decaying hardware.
I thought the problem was due to different SNES revisions using different brands/models of static RAM chips, causing timing issues? :?

Also, i'm curious to know if the issues mentioned above have been completely resolved now?
this is a reminder to myself to be more literal...

Some people got their PowerPak working after bunnyboy posted updated firmware for them to put onto it.
Some people got their PowerPak working by using a different CF card.
Some people got their PowerPak working by using a different SNES.
Some people still can't get it working no matter how hard they try.

As of the latest firmware, the SNES PowerPak should be working even with SNES jr / SNES mini's.

Great Hierophant
Posts: 769
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:35 pm

Post by Great Hierophant » Sun May 16, 2010 9:51 pm

Did anyone ever get Pilotwings working on their PowerPAK? All other DSP1 games I tried (all those released outside Japan) seem to work fine with the PowerPAK with DSP1 upgrade.

User avatar
whicker
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Wisconsin

Post by whicker » Sun May 16, 2010 10:27 pm

Great Hierophant wrote:Did anyone ever get Pilotwings working on their PowerPAK? All other DSP1 games I tried (all those released outside Japan) seem to work fine with the PowerPAK with DSP1 upgrade.
I'm wondering if figure 2-21-2 on page 2-21-3 of the you-know-what book wasn't taken into account.

There's a note stating that for mode 20 mapping when the program rom size is less than 8 megabits (probably meaning 4 megabits and under), the DSP is located at address $8000-$FFFF of banks $30-$3F


And I can see why that is... it's cheaper to use a 74139 than a MAD.

artakserkso
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: Samobor, Croatia

Post by artakserkso » Mon May 17, 2010 2:30 am

Hmm... Pilotwings worked just fine on my PowerPak (both with old and new mappers).

lifeixie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 1:44 am

Post by lifeixie » Mon May 24, 2010 8:09 am

Strange question!
The same CF card,
The same SFC,
Work yesterday, but today doesn't work

hyarion
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 6:12 pm
Contact:

Post by hyarion » Mon May 24, 2010 3:59 pm

lifeixie wrote:Strange question!
The same CF card,
The same SFC,
Work yesterday, but today doesn't work
does the snes work with another cartridge?
does the CF-card work if you put it in your computer?

lifeixie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 1:44 am

Post by lifeixie » Sat May 29, 2010 11:02 pm

hyarion wrote:
lifeixie wrote:Strange question!
The same CF card,
The same SFC,
Work yesterday, but today doesn't work
does the snes work with another cartridge?
does the CF-card work if you put it in your computer?
does the snes work with another cartridge?
NO,Also the SNES(PAL AUS),Also the CF card
A few days ago can run

does the CF-card work if you put it in your computer?
PC--Access to the PC
Work well (CF card),
Cf card no fault
Image[/img][/url]

lifeixie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 1:44 am

Post by lifeixie » Mon May 31, 2010 5:38 am

Image

danntor
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 2:38 am
Location: Western Australia

Post by danntor » Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:23 pm

Have not gone mine to work either. I will see if my new Kingston 4GB CF card will do the trick. I tried turning DMA on and off and reformatting my card and tried it on 2 consoles. I can try another one but I will have to go toa mates place. The weird thing is my DSE 1GB CF card(rebranded A-DATA) worked fine on my PowerPak (NES) when I reformatted it as FAT32.

danntor
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 2:38 am
Location: Western Australia

Post by danntor » Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:16 am

danntor wrote:Have not gone mine to work either. I will see if my new Kingston 4GB CF card will do the trick. I tried turning DMA on and off and reformatting my card and tried it on 2 consoles. I can try another one but I will have to go toa mates place. The weird thing is my DSE 1GB CF card(rebranded A-DATA) worked fine on my PowerPak (NES) when I reformatted it as FAT32.
The Kingston fixed it by the way. Only tested the one game but it loaded and I could play it(U.N Squadron).

orwannon
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:07 am

Post by orwannon » Thu Jul 01, 2010 6:45 am

bunnyboy posted a mapper update on the nintendoage forums today. SRM auto loading is now supported. :)

Heinz2001
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 2:05 am

Post by Heinz2001 » Fri Jul 02, 2010 4:02 am

Ah great news :-).

User avatar
Bregalad
Posts: 7952
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Chexbres, VD, Switzerland

Post by Bregalad » Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:55 am

Yeah, geat news ! I hated to have to load it manually.
Useless, lumbering half-wits don't scare us.

lifeixie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 1:44 am

Post by lifeixie » Tue Aug 31, 2010 8:18 pm

The compatibility of host need to be updated

Great Hierophant
Posts: 769
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:35 pm

Post by Great Hierophant » Sat Sep 04, 2010 5:02 pm

I got Pilotwings to work in my SNES by using a different CF card. The usual card is a SanDisk Ultra II 2.0GB. I tried it with a SanDisk 256MB and it worked perfect!

Post Reply