It is currently Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:56 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:20 am
Posts: 32
tepples wrote:
Zoom in on a photo and see it's the key next to semicolon, which is probably the quotation mark key on your keyboard.

On this emulator colon is not working. The rest - all OK, but on the VirtuaNES... :(

_________________
See my hacks on Romhacking.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 3:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 5:49 am
Posts: 512
Location: Sweden
Yeah I just tried it too and colon just doesn't seem to work on VirtuaNES, semicolon works but not colon. Also I can't find the GRPH key. The kana key seems to be F12.

You can do like I did and write you program in Nestopia (or MESS or even on a real Family BASIC V3 cart), save the program on tape and then load the tape in VirtuaNES. Nestopia uses the same tape-image format, just with a different file extension.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:20 am
Posts: 32
Pokun wrote:
Yeah I just tried it too and colon just doesn't seem to work on VirtuaNES, semicolon works but not colon. Also I can't find the GRPH key. The kana key seems to be F12.

You can do like I did and write you program in Nestopia (or MESS or even on a real Family BASIC V3 cart), save the program on tape and then load the tape in VirtuaNES. Nestopia uses the same tape-image format, just with a different file extension.

Why is everything so difficult with this emulator? Then let's figure out how to import saves from Nestopia.

_________________
See my hacks on Romhacking.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 5:49 am
Posts: 512
Location: Sweden
Not the normal battery RAM save files, but the tape-image files.
Just take the *.tp tape-image file and rename it to *.vtp (you might not even need to rename it) and it should play in VirtuaNES.

If you type the program on a real Famicom you'll need to record it to a wav file and convert it to tp/vtp format like this:
http://www.famicomworld.com/forum/index ... #msg114035



I attached the English translated Family BASIC manuals to this post in case you don't know how to save to tape. Remember that SSTONES only works with V3 and tapes from V2.1 or earlier are not compatible with V3, so type the program on a V3 cart.


Attachments:
File comment: Family BASIC manual translation (WIP)
fambasv3_t.txt [41.06 KiB]
Downloaded 28 times
File comment: Family BASIC manual translation v1.0
fabaman-t_v1.0.txt [43.32 KiB]
Downloaded 28 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 12:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:20 am
Posts: 32
Pokun wrote:
Not the normal battery RAM save files, but the tape-image files.
Just take the *.tp tape-image file and rename it to *.vtp (you might not even need to rename it) and it should play in VirtuaNES.

If you type the program on a real Famicom you'll need to record it to a wav file and convert it to tp/vtp format like this:
http://www.famicomworld.com/forum/index ... #msg114035



I attached the English translated Family BASIC manuals to this post in case you don't know how to save to tape. Remember that SSTONES only works with V3 and tapes from V2.1 or earlier are not compatible with V3, so type the program on a V3 cart.

Sorry, I'm not interested. I am wondering how to run saves from Nestopia on VirtuaNES, and why the "colon" isn't working.

_________________
See my hacks on Romhacking.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:20 am
Posts: 32
Why Japanese craftsmen did not think to support saves from other emulators? Why do we have to resort to such distortions? I, for one, will not go for it, while the newcomers - especially.

_________________
See my hacks on Romhacking.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 5:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:31 am
Posts: 7
I apologize for posting on a semi dead topic, but this question has been poking at the back of my mind for several-months now. Say you write a program that requires input from the user, like from the keyboard. The nes doesnt have a keyboard, so how would that ever work? Am I just missing something, or am I just being dumb. Maybe some of both.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:04 am
Posts: 3375
Location: Indianapolis
MrElephant wrote:
I apologize for posting on a semi dead topic, but this question has been poking at the back of my mind for several-months now. Say you write a program that requires input from the user, like from the keyboard. The nes doesnt have a keyboard, so how would that ever work? Am I just missing something, or am I just being dumb. Maybe some of both.

Thanks.


It's a problem if you want the keyboard, that can only work if you connect a Famicom keyboard to the NES expansion port (this can be done using chykn's ENIO board)

Looks like the controllers have their own BASIC command, STICK. So if the controller would be enough, you're fine if you don't use INPUT, LINPUT, or INKEY$.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 5:49 am
Posts: 512
Location: Sweden
Yeah you use STICK (dpad) and STRIG (the other 4 buttons) for reading the controller buttons.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AWJ and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group