Page 1 of 1

Famitone2 - How to Resume a Song?

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2020 10:56 pm
by Goose2k
In Famitone2, is it possible to resume a song at its previous position? I know that I can pause and upause, but I want to: pause, play a different song, and then resume the original song.

It doesn't need to be perfect. I just have some simple cases, such as: going into pause I play pause menu music, and when I unpause I would like the song to resume, rather than starting from the beginning again.

I am using Famitone2 via NESLib, if that matters.

Re: Famitone2 - How to Resume a Song?

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2020 6:19 am
by dougeff
You could copy all the famitone song variables. 97 of them. Before changing song. Then copy them all back to continue the other song.

If you set the famitone base to be at $100. Copy $100-$160. skip $161. do copy $162.

My notes.

https://github.com/nesdoug/famitone2d/b ... mitone.txt

Edit... also copy $169-16c if the songs have different speeds.

Re: Famitone2 - How to Resume a Song?

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:48 am
by Goose2k
Thanks Doug!