It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:10 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:36 pm 
Hi all,

is it we can't move sprites smoothly from screen top?
sprites should be shown with y position starting from zero and
whole sprite will be hidden with y position between 240 and 255?

Any tricks to achieve this?

Best Regards,

Blanc


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:04 am
Posts: 3471
Location: Indianapolis
It depends on your TV. I think almost all NTSC TVs will cut off the first 8 lines, and some of them cut off even more. I'm not sure about PAL screens.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10067
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
You could enable background and sprite drawing only from scanline 8 on... Leave both disabled and have a mapper generate an IRQ at scanline 8, and in the IRQ routine you enable both. You could also use some timed code...

This way you can make sure your sprite will not "magically" appear, but you'll get an 8 pixel border at the top of the screen, muck like the one you get when you enable clipping of the 8 leftmost pixels of the screen.

If you clip the top and the left you could have your sprites enter the screen smoothly. Although, like Memblers said, it really isn't visible on an actual TV, you might just want to be safe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19116
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Niиtendo did not disqualify games if sprites popped into view at the top of the screen. Play Super Mario Bros. 3 with an emulator set to show all 240 lines showing and then have Luigi approach the top of the screen (especially in world 3-9, where I first noticed it years ago).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 7235
Location: Chexbres, VD, Switzerland
Yeah, many licenced PAL games has horrible BG giches, especially in the Megagman series and Double Dragon 1/2, but they're still licenced. I don't own Mario 3, but if there is gliches in NTSC mode, it would be worse in PAL mode scince the first and the last 8 rows aren't hidden.

_________________
Life is complex: it has both real and imaginary components.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 8:17 pm 
thanks guys


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: romibraman and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group