It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 5:30 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 11:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 2:53 pm
Posts: 12
o, and running DOS32.EXE gives me a bad DOS32 executable error...what's that about???

thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 11:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10068
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
I find images with palettes made only of gradients somewhat dull. And they'll never blend with each other unless through color 0 (most likely to be black, in this case). Sprites most of the time won't be enough to add a real sense of color to the images, there are so few of them!

It surelly is much easier to detect the overall color of a block, and then build up a gradient based on the smallest and the biggest luminance values. But I don't think an image made only of gradients will look any nice.

There has to be a way to classify every block individually, quantize it's colors to 4 (resulting in 1 palette per block) then reduce the number of palettes to what we want (up to 4), by adapting blocks wich use similar palettes to share the same one.

But for this there has to be a way to classify the colors, so that they can be ordered, compared, averaged, etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 11:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10068
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
g-fighter, what OS are you using?

DOS32.EXE seems to be some kind of 32-bit extender for DOS, I don't think you're supposed to use it.

I never tried to run it on newer systems like win2000 or XP. Maybe that is the problem. Try using a DOS emulator such as DOSBox (http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/) wich is free and very good.


Last edited by tokumaru on Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 2:53 pm
Posts: 12
tokumaru wrote:
g-fighter, what OS are you using?


i have both mac os x and windows xp machines, i was trying it on the xp machine


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10068
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
I edited my post above. Try DOSBox.

EDIT:

Just tried it here with win2k and got the same error as you. Then I tried DOSBox and it worked fine. Just install DOSBox, run it and type:

mount c: c:\nsa<ENTER>

to mount a virtual disc C, wich access the files from your real disc, in the c:\nsa folder. Change it to wherever your copy of NSA is.

Then, just go to the virtual c: drive you mounted (type: c:<ENTER>) and run NSA as specified (NSA XXX.CHR).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group