NES Screen Tool

A place for your artistic side. Discuss techniques and tools for pixel art on the NES, GBC, or similar platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

tepples
Posts: 21752
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Post by tepples » Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:26 pm

For now, NROM only is fine.

Shiru
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Post by Shiru » Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:28 am

I overdone it and added import/export for NES files of any size. Some other minor features and bugfixes are done as well. The file is updated.

3gengames
Formerly 65024U
Posts: 2269
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:57 pm

Post by 3gengames » Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:16 am

I'll try the new version later, but what is the mode that you can click characters on the left AND right side and it doesn't let you place any more blocks on the screen? I've had it happen on my older version, but I'll try this one soon too. It happens anywhere from start up to even a few minutes of use in, it's weird.

Shiru
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Post by Shiru » Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:21 am

I don't really understand the question. At the startup, placing tiles and attirbutes to the nametable is disabled. You have to enable it with the buttons Apply tiles, Apply palettes.

3gengames
Formerly 65024U
Posts: 2269
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:57 pm

Post by 3gengames » Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:31 am

Yes, but there's times where even when those are activated (and disabled and re-enabled doesn't work) when you click the nametable, it selects the tile on the right and doesn't allow you to replace it from then on out on my version. I can't determine what causes it, it seems random at times, but sometimes I think it's when you select a tile on the right too maybe. I'll test more later as I never tried to make it do it, it just happens.

Shiru
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Post by Shiru » Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:35 am

Hmm, never happened for me. You can select tile on the right by clicking right mouse button on the nametable, so maybe in this case your left click is counted as right click by some reason?

tepples
Posts: 21752
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Post by tepples » Wed Jan 18, 2012 5:41 pm

I envisioned the following work flow:
  1. Import .nes ROM in NESst
  2. Export tilesets A and B
  3. Scribble on them in a paint program
  4. Import tilesets into NESst
  5. Save CHR data back to .nes ROM
When I export tileset as image from NESst under Wine 1.3.28, it comes out as a 24-bit BMP. But when I reimport the 24-bit bitmap into NESst, NESst tells me it can import only 4- or 8-bit BMP. Why doesn't NESst save a 4-bit BMP in the first place? Or does it save a 4-bit BMP under genuine Windows?

User avatar
cpow
NESICIDE developer
Posts: 1089
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 7:55 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Post by cpow » Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:02 pm

tepples wrote:I envisioned the following work flow:
  1. Import .nes ROM in NESst
  2. Export tilesets A and B
  3. Scribble on them in a paint program
  4. Import tilesets into NESst
  5. Save CHR data back to .nes ROM
When I export tileset as image from NESst under Wine 1.3.28, it comes out as a 24-bit BMP. But when I reimport the 24-bit bitmap into NESst, NESst tells me it can import only 4- or 8-bit BMP. Why doesn't NESst save a 4-bit BMP in the first place? Or does it save a 4-bit BMP under genuine Windows?
You prefer PNG? I added a PNG exporter of CHR-ROM banks to NESICIDE for someone on #nesdev that wanted it. I could add an importer...then I'd be in the Costanza "import/export" business.

Shiru
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Post by Shiru » Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:55 pm

NESst saves 24-bit BMPs because it was easier to do that way. It draws graphics as 24-bit because besides the graphics itself there are extra things like selection rectangle, grids, etc.

I can make export 4-bit, it would only require some additional code.

Shiru
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Post by Shiru » Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:37 pm

The export is now 4-bit, and you can import back previously exported tileset. The file is updated.

tepples
Posts: 21752
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Post by tepples » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:31 pm

Thank you for working with me on this. I just tried it out, and there appears to be a bit of a problem: If I import a 128x128 pixel tileset image while bank B is showing, the import goes to bank A anyway.

Another feature request: Can I get a minimize button?

Shiru
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Post by Shiru » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:39 pm

Fixed the import problem, also added Swap banks just in case.

Regarding the minimize button, what exactly you mean? There is standart minimize button for main program window.

tepples
Posts: 21752
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Post by tepples » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:41 pm

I'm not seeing a minimize button at the right side of the title bar of the main program window. All I see is close. It might just be a Wine problem.

Shiru
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Post by Shiru » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:48 pm

It is, probably - because the button is (and always was) there, and it works. Maximize button is disabled, though.

tepples
Posts: 21752
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Post by tepples » Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:16 pm

Thank you for putting this new feature in so fast.

Post Reply