It is currently Mon Oct 15, 2018 8:31 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 8:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 571
Location: United States
darryl.revok wrote:
Is this going to be a Compo entry? I was thinking so since you linked it from the Compo planning thread.

Just thinking this could be moved into the Compo 2016 subforum.
Sure, that would be splendid.

Here's the latest update.

Attachment:
RussianRoulette.nes [288.03 KiB]
Downloaded 140 times

I'm getting graphical glitches again; this time horizontal bars in certain tile spaces. Anyone else noticing these?

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 9:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 3132
Location: Tampere, Finland
Jedi QuestMaster wrote:
I'm getting graphical glitches again; this time horizontal bars in certain tile spaces. Anyone else noticing these?

Where are you running it?

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: fo.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 9:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 571
Location: United States
thefox wrote:
Where are you running it?

On a PowerPak.

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 10:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 3132
Location: Tampere, Finland
This diagnostic from NDX might be a clue:
Code:
Warning: Writing to $2007 while PPU is rendering (PC = $EBFA)  (further messages suppressed)
(Appears when the DEMO mode starts.)

There was/is a glitch in most PowerPak mappers causing PPU writes during rendering (which signifies a bug in the program 99.9% of the time) to leak through to PowerPak's CHR-RAM chip. Details at viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11339.

I worked around the glitch in PowerMappers v23 (at https://kkfos.aspekt.fi/), but naturally this is something that's better fixed in the game itself.

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: fo.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 2:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:16 am
Posts: 809
ebfa is inside the NMI routine, specifically _flush_vram_update in neslib. The first update which loads the gun writes about 55 bytes to the nametable, which should be well below the 160 bytes recommendation even with the general overhead.

The normal frame code likewise doesn't get even close to overdoing a frame, it stays below 1/5 with occasional spikes to 1/4.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 571
Location: United States
thefox wrote:
I worked around the glitch in PowerMappers v23 (at https://kkfos.aspekt.fi/), but naturally this is something that's better fixed in the game itself.

I used to have those! :o Okay, thanks. I'll try it out when I have time.

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 571
Location: United States
I tried out the ROM with PowerMappers v23 and don't see graphical glitches anymore.

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 9:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 571
Location: United States
Is there anyone out there willing to help out solely with the Zapper functions? I'd need someone who knows how to program and has the hardware to test it.

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 9:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 7648
Location: Seattle
Remind me what exactly it is you need done with the zapper? Just the bit where it's missing the trigger?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 9:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 20656
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
I have an NES, a CRT, a PowerPak, and a Zapper. Do you also need to shoot targets or select menu items, or do you just need to know when the trigger is pulled?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:16 am
Posts: 809
The existing issues are: the title screen menu occasionally goes down two items when shooting outside the TV (not sure if this still happens in the latest ROM), and about 10% of in-game shots do not register. Neither of these happens in emulators - in emulators, the menu always goes down one item as it should, and all shots register.

I don't have the hw to do zapper testing, but debugging this should be fairly quick for someone who does. His Zapper is in good condition, so I don't know how it differs from emulated behavior.

I can't comment on if new functionality is wanted, that's up to Jedi.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 571
Location: United States
The title screen works fine now. In-game trigger pulls are still an issue, though.

calima mentioned that there was little/no room for code to add target behavior for the Zapper in-game. Instead, we added that functionality to the gamepad (holding 'left' or 'right' is like aiming the lightgun).

I'd be grateful if this could still be done with the Zapper though. I'll pay you the same rate, tepples.

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 20656
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Can you make a "frames since last trigger pull" variable and not register another pull if it's been fewer than ten?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 9:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:16 am
Posts: 809
@tepples

The spurious pull on the title screen is fixed, so the only remaining issue is that in-game pulls are sometimes missed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 571
Location: United States
Yeah, if you could just solve that issue, that'd be great.

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group