It is currently Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:34 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm
Posts: 303
Tried putting Glory of Heracles IV English Translation for SNES on my dev board...does not seem to work correctly on a real board. Emulators are fine though. Anyone ever messed with this to get it going? The gameplay seems to be fine, but the menus are all messed up. Plays fine in emulator though. I tried several different roms from different sources, and all seem to do the same thing =(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6047
Location: Seattle
Which emulators?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm
Posts: 303
lidnariq wrote:
Which emulators?



Should of said emulator....snes9x works great. Figured there is a byte that needs changed somewhere or something. Here is what it is doing when I put it on eprom. Emulator is is fine. This is the menu that pops up when you hit the start button in game.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6047
Location: Seattle
snes9x and zsnes are phenomenally inaccurate emulators, and there's at best a minimal correlation between "works in either" to "works on hardware".

Try again in higan/bsnesplus.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 9:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm
Posts: 303
It works perfect with snes9x. The image above is when I put it on a physical cart. Neither of those emulators would even find my rom file =(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 18836
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
How big is the ROM file in bytes? Is it an even multiple of 524288 bytes (4 Mbit), or is it a multiple of 524288 bytes plus 512 bytes? Newer emulators don't need 512-byte headers that were added by obsolete floppy disk-based copiers. If it has the copier header, chop off the first 512 bytes in a hex editor and rename the file to end in .sfc (headerless Super Famicom ROM image), as opposed to a copier-specific extension such as .smc, .swc, or .fig.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm
Posts: 303
4,194,304 and it's headerless and already .sfc =(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:09 pm
Posts: 413
The menu seems to work in bsnes-classic:

Image

One possibility is that your dev cartridge doesn't have enough SRAM for the game. According to the internal header, the translated game needs 16KB (expanded from 8KB in the original Japanese version)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:17 am
Posts: 481
Location: East Texas
AWJ wrote:
The menu seems to work in bsnes-classic:

Image

One possibility is that your dev cartridge doesn't have enough SRAM for the game. According to the internal header, the translated game needs 16KB (expanded from 8KB in the original Japanese version)



I ran into this not too long ago. ON REAL HW, you must use 128K sram, not 256k, not 64k. It's a "protection" scheme the hacker did.
I made this on RHW and it works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm
Posts: 303
Markfrizb wrote:
AWJ wrote:
The menu seems to work in bsnes-classic:

Image

One possibility is that your dev cartridge doesn't have enough SRAM for the game. According to the internal header, the translated game needs 16KB (expanded from 8KB in the original Japanese version)



I ran into this not too long ago. ON REAL HW, you must use 128K sram, not 256k, not 64k. It's a "protection" scheme the hacker did.
I made this on RHW and it works fine.


What donor has 128k? Can't seem to locate one. I used a 256k one on the dev.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 18836
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Tie A14 on your 256 kbit SRAM to ground.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:17 am
Posts: 481
Location: East Texas
tepples wrote:
Tie A14 on your 256 kbit SRAM to ground.


Correct but pull it out of circuit so A14 isn't connected to the buss, then ground it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm
Posts: 303
Thanks, will give it a try here in a few.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group