Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Discussion of development of software for any "obsolete" computer or video game system.
Post Reply
Tormenter
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm

Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by Tormenter » Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:27 am

Tried putting Glory of Heracles IV English Translation for SNES on my dev board...does not seem to work correctly on a real board. Emulators are fine though. Anyone ever messed with this to get it going? The gameplay seems to be fine, but the menus are all messed up. Plays fine in emulator though. I tried several different roms from different sources, and all seem to do the same thing =(

lidnariq
Posts: 8910
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by lidnariq » Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:48 am

Which emulators?

Tormenter
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by Tormenter » Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:54 pm

lidnariq wrote:Which emulators?

Should of said emulator....snes9x works great. Figured there is a byte that needs changed somewhere or something. Here is what it is doing when I put it on eprom. Emulator is is fine. This is the menu that pops up when you hit the start button in game.

Image

lidnariq
Posts: 8910
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by lidnariq » Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:12 pm

snes9x and zsnes are phenomenally inaccurate emulators, and there's at best a minimal correlation between "works in either" to "works on hardware".

Try again in higan/bsnesplus.

Tormenter
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by Tormenter » Mon Feb 06, 2017 9:26 pm

It works perfect with snes9x. The image above is when I put it on a physical cart. Neither of those emulators would even find my rom file =(

tepples
Posts: 21802
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by tepples » Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:26 am

How big is the ROM file in bytes? Is it an even multiple of 524288 bytes (4 Mbit), or is it a multiple of 524288 bytes plus 512 bytes? Newer emulators don't need 512-byte headers that were added by obsolete floppy disk-based copiers. If it has the copier header, chop off the first 512 bytes in a hex editor and rename the file to end in .sfc (headerless Super Famicom ROM image), as opposed to a copier-specific extension such as .smc, .swc, or .fig.

Tormenter
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by Tormenter » Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:03 pm

4,194,304 and it's headerless and already .sfc =(

AWJ
Posts: 433
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:09 pm

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by AWJ » Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:07 pm

The menu seems to work in bsnes-classic:

Image

One possibility is that your dev cartridge doesn't have enough SRAM for the game. According to the internal header, the translated game needs 16KB (expanded from 8KB in the original Japanese version)

Markfrizb
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:17 am
Location: East Texas

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by Markfrizb » Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:51 am

AWJ wrote:The menu seems to work in bsnes-classic:

Image

One possibility is that your dev cartridge doesn't have enough SRAM for the game. According to the internal header, the translated game needs 16KB (expanded from 8KB in the original Japanese version)

I ran into this not too long ago. ON REAL HW, you must use 128K sram, not 256k, not 64k. It's a "protection" scheme the hacker did.
I made this on RHW and it works fine.

Tormenter
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by Tormenter » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:15 am

Markfrizb wrote:
AWJ wrote:The menu seems to work in bsnes-classic:

Image

One possibility is that your dev cartridge doesn't have enough SRAM for the game. According to the internal header, the translated game needs 16KB (expanded from 8KB in the original Japanese version)

I ran into this not too long ago. ON REAL HW, you must use 128K sram, not 256k, not 64k. It's a "protection" scheme the hacker did.
I made this on RHW and it works fine.
What donor has 128k? Can't seem to locate one. I used a 256k one on the dev.

tepples
Posts: 21802
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by tepples » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:17 am

Tie A14 on your 256 kbit SRAM to ground.

Markfrizb
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:17 am
Location: East Texas

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by Markfrizb » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:24 am

tepples wrote:Tie A14 on your 256 kbit SRAM to ground.
Correct but pull it out of circuit so A14 isn't connected to the buss, then ground it.

Tormenter
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:17 pm

Re: Glory of Heracles IV - SNES Translation fix?

Post by Tormenter » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:33 am

Thanks, will give it a try here in a few.

Post Reply