It is currently Sun Jul 21, 2019 2:27 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours



Forum rules


1. NO BLATANT PIRACY. This includes reproducing homebrew less than 10 years old, with the exception of free software.
2. No advertising your reproductions, with the exception of free software.
3. Be nice. See RFC 1855 if you aren't sure what this means.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
I know this isn't Nintendo but the people here are crazy intelligent/informed on this stuff so hoping someone can help :)

Ok so I have been doing some genesis lately and I encountered this problem 1st on a Mega Man Wily Wars. I had downloaded a pal rom and of course it did not load, just a black screen after produced by sega. I then used the hex workshop editor and changed the 45 to a 55 for the region from J to U.

This time it loaded a red screen after the produced by sega. I ended up just downloading the converted save version and that one worked properly.

Now I tried to make Gley lancer English translation. I downloaded the J rom and then applied the patch and in gens it play perfect. Nicely translated. So I popped it on a 27c160 even though it is only 1MB, that should work w/out padding if you rewire. I rewired a19 to pin 42 which goes to B7 and tried it. I got the same red screen after produced by sega.

I read this was caused by bad checksum so I downloaded "fix check sum" a tool made just for genesis carts and it says the checksum is good. What I am missing here? This is the 2nd time I have encountered this red screen and I am fairly sure it has to do with region. This rom in the hex editor while it does say 55 it as well has a J next to the U.

http://www.romhacking.net/utilities/342/

The info says this is a dual language patch that makes this rom both J and U and it changes depending on what the console detects.

http://www.romhacking.net/translations/1173/


Last edited by icemanxp300 on Tue May 10, 2016 7:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:40 pm
Posts: 316
There is region checks on some games. Konami is the worst for it. You have to disable the checksum routine and change the region code. You can do this by applying the "master code" as well as whatever other fixes you need. The master code makes it check the changes before running the checksum in some cases. This is a really crude explanation but I think you will get the general idea.

As for Wily Wars, you really want to get the SRAM hack so you don't have to use the very few donors that use EEPROM instead of SRAM. Damn near every sports game becomes a viable donor for WW with the SRAM hack that Motzilla did a number of years ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
Yeah this is kicking my ass. I have tried everything. I think these roms need padded. I read they don't but I have not got any game to work on a bigger size rom. I'm going to have to get some 27c800 and try that.

I have the master key of DABT-AA7E. While I did find the information on adding the master key into the code I have not read it much yet. I used a 160 chip and jumpered pin 1 (a19) to pin 42 which on my tester board goes to b8. I still get a red screen. I popped the board n a game genie and added that code above and all it does is flash sega.

I had contacted the person who wrote the tutorials I was reading and he gave me that master code and said he patched the rom like I did and it works for him? I grabbed pulse man and that works. I did change the (J) in the code to "20" to get rid of it not sure if that was even needed but it works. That one may have worked w/out me messing w/the code? I tried that on Glay lancer and it did nothing for me, same red screen and sega flashing on game genie code.

I'm ordering some 27c800's and I'm not looking at another genesis rom that is 1MB until those chips come in!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
I make my own problems......

I was looking at the wrong pin-outs. pin 42 is actually a19 not pin 1 lol.

So as a correction the game works fine now. On my test board it is already set-up properly. I'm not sure what I did wrong the 1st time but the game works now and the master code is not required.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 5:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:40 pm
Posts: 316
icemanxp300 wrote:
I make my own problems......

I was looking at the wrong pin-outs. pin 42 is actually a19 not pin 1 lol.

So as a correction the game works fine now. On my test board it is already set-up properly. I'm not sure what I did wrong the 1st time but the game works now and the master code is not required.


Sometimes it will be required so you didn't learn something useless.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 7:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
Ok so making genesis games have proven to be a bit complicated lol. Some boards work fine but some do not. I am under the impression the ones that do not have to do with extra chips such as HD74HC00P that is on some boards.

From my research that is a Quad 2 input NAND gate. I'm still not fully comprehending it, but it appears to somehow output based on whether the input is low or high.

My current situation is using a 171-6331A board that has 2 rom chips. I then split Panorama Cotton to 2048KB and 512KB. I programmed on a m27c160 and a am27c400. Now the m27c160 pin 42 (a19) need to connect to b8. B8 connect to pin 13 on the HD74HCOOP.

I have tried connecting to the pin and lifting the pin and just to the hole for a direct connection to B8. Both have yielded the same results of getting produced by Sega screen and then Sega Logo and black screen.

I was given this same problem using a similar board where I only used one rom chip instead of 2 and that board had a 74HC139N and b7 went to pin 2 of that chip and for the 27c160 pin 1 (a18) has to connect to b7.

What am I missing here on these dual rom boards and am I way off trying to split a game in half the way I did using two different chips?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 10:47 am 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 8488
Location: Seattle
The last time this came up I asked some questions:
viewtopic.php?t=11615

I'm not clear what the 74'00 is doing unless the game uses saves in battery-backed RAM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 9:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
Yeah I seen that thread but these boards do not have any save. They only have 2 roms.

Below are pictures of the current Cotton I was trying to make. The other board was one I tried putting a 27c160 in that I know works as it worked in my tester board. I had to remove and throw into another board as I could not get it to work.
Attachment:
100_3569.JPG
100_3569.JPG [ 382.16 KiB | Viewed 4659 times ]

Attachment:
100_3570.JPG
100_3570.JPG [ 427.68 KiB | Viewed 4659 times ]

Attachment:
100_3571.JPG
100_3571.JPG [ 433.32 KiB | Viewed 4659 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
could not fit all 4 pics in same post. Just to have it I will add the pinouts for the hd74hcoop

Attachment:
100_3572.JPG
100_3572.JPG [ 520.97 KiB | Viewed 4659 times ]

Attachment:
hd74hcoop.jpg
hd74hcoop.jpg [ 29.58 KiB | Viewed 4659 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 11:37 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 8488
Location: Seattle
The 74'00 is almost certainly there to allow them to use two 4Mibit ROMs in a single cartridge, equivalent to half of a 74'139. So it should instead just get in the way if you're using anything other than 4 Mibit ROMs.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2016 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
lidnariq wrote:
The 74'00 is almost certainly there to allow them to use two 4Mibit ROMs in a single cartridge, equivalent to half of a 74'139. So it should instead just get in the way if you're using anything other than 4 Mibit ROMs.


I actually removed the entire chip "74'139"at one point and it didn't work. I am inclined to believe those chips are not needed as well. I am going to do some pin traces when I get a chance on a working board and see what is different. I am fairly sure the cart pins must be connected different somehow as a result of those 74 chips.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2016 12:28 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 8488
Location: Seattle
Removed the 74'139 ... and added wires to connect the now disconnected address lines?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2016 9:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
lidnariq wrote:
Removed the 74'139 ... and added wires to connect the now disconnected address lines?


Yeah when I did it I lifted pin 1 (a18) and pin 42 (a19) and soldered direct wires to b7 and b8 you can see the solder spots on the board pic.


edit: I think you mean from the 74, no I did not think of that. I need look at that and see what lines got broken.... that was probably what I missed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2016 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
Ok so I grabbed a "normal" board and did some pin traces and found out what the problem is. On my Cotton game pins 10(rom 2) and 11(rom1) or "E" was not right. On rom 1 pin 11 went to pin 8 on the hd74hcoop on rom 2 pin 10 went to pin 11 on the hd74hcoop. On a normal board "E" needs to go to b17.

B17 goes to pins 4 and 5 of hd74hcoop. Not sure if I needed to or not but I removed the hd74hcoop while I was playing around. I simply jumpered holes 4 and 11 and holes 5 and 8 on the empty hd74hcoop spot.

I hope I wrote that right lol. Basically all you need to know is that B17 on the cart needs wired to (E) on your rom(s).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2016 4:12 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 8488
Location: Seattle
icemanxp300 wrote:
hd74hcoop
Those are zeros, not o's.

Quote:
B17 goes to pins 4 and 5 of hd74hcoop.
Which would mean that pin 6 of the 74'00 would emit +CE0 instead of /CE0

(/CE0 being the name for that pin from this schematic)

Yeah, ok, they have to be doing what I initially guessed: they're inverting /CE0 (making +CE0) and some address line (making /A19) and then construct the two chip enables as NAND2(+CE0,/A19) and NAND2(+CE0,A19).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group