It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:33 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours



Forum rules


1. NO BLATANT PIRACY. This includes reproducing homebrew less than 10 years old, with the exception of free software.
2. No advertising your reproductions, with the exception of free software.
3. Be nice. See RFC 1855 if you aren't sure what this means.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 941
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Hello!!
It's some time I'm willing to do a Holy Diver repro.
Now, I finally could get the parts and have done it!!

This is how the front side looks like:
Attachment:
File comment: Repro front
2016-07-31-144743.jpg
2016-07-31-144743.jpg [ 55.41 KiB | Viewed 5292 times ]


An this is the back side:
Attachment:
File comment: Repro back
2016-07-31-144817.jpg
2016-07-31-144817.jpg [ 72.73 KiB | Viewed 5292 times ]


So far, so good. The game works just fine!!
But I'm having trouble putting it back on the case, since the CHR ROM is blocking the hole.
I don't think the IC would survive if I made a hole on it, will it?
The better idea seems to remove the IC, put it on the back side of the board and solder all it's pins with small wires, leaving the hole free.
Since it's a lot of work and may not end on a perfect fit, I'm posting here to ask for suggestions.
Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 12:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 8391
Location: Seattle
Fisher wrote:
But I'm having trouble putting it back on the case, since the CHR ROM is blocking the hole.
I don't think the IC would survive if I made a hole on it, will it?
Inside the epoxy, there are a bunch of metal frames going from the pins to the center of the chip, where they are then wire bonded to the actual die. (e.g.)

It's remotely plausible that the metal frames might, just maybe, not be where you need to add that hole, but unless I either had access to an X-ray machine to find out, or was perfectly comfortable with the idea of doing little fiddly soldering on tiny pieces of metal sticking out of the epoxy block, I wouldn't take that chance.

The metal is substantially harder than the epoxy, so you can use tools to remove the epoxy and leave the metal (but be careful; the wire bond wires and the silicon die are NOT harder) (e.g.)

Quote:
The better idea seems to remove the IC, put it on the back side of the board and solder all it's pins with small wires, leaving the hole free.
You could also try removing the plastic post that wants to go through that hole and add some other way to hold the PCB from sliding inside the shell.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 1:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 941
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
I really would not like to damage the case...
It's a very nice Uchusen Cosmo Carrier I was luck to get cheap :-)
Make a chip hole seems feasible... But I think I don't have the right tools :-(
Soldering the IC under also seems a bad idea...
Looks like I'll have to cut the case and add some screws to hold the board... or find another case.
I had made some bare board scans and a mapper schematics. Should I post it here?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 8391
Location: Seattle
Maybe you could try building a new shell instead?

Mapper 78 isn't very complicated, and I'd previously described how both hardware variants work, but you should feel free to post pictures and/or schematics.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 941
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Cool!!
Ready for some board porn??

Here is the assembled board. Bootgod has a better picrure than this, but sice it's offline...
Attachment:
File comment: Assembled Cosmo Carrier
Uchuusen - Cosmo Carrier Montada small.png
Uchuusen - Cosmo Carrier Montada small.png [ 199.43 KiB | Viewed 5261 times ]


Naked componnent side:
Attachment:
File comment: Cosmo Carrier - component side
Uchuusen - Cosmo Carrier - Componentes small.png
Uchuusen - Cosmo Carrier - Componentes small.png [ 918.26 KiB | Viewed 5261 times ]


Naked solder side:
(not very useful...)
Attachment:
File comment: Cosmo Carrier - solder side
Uchuusen - Cosmo Carrier - Solda small.png
Uchuusen - Cosmo Carrier - Solda small.png [ 876.36 KiB | Viewed 5261 times ]


I'll insert the schematics on my next post, since I can't post more than 3 files...


Last edited by Fisher on Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 941
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Finally the schematics I have drawn.
It's done on Eagle. I find the symbols weird... any way to fix this??
Attachment:
Holy Diver Mapper.png
Holy Diver Mapper.png [ 22.7 KiB | Viewed 5261 times ]

Looks correct, it took me a while to understand the mapper description.
Could instead of using 2x 74'161 use a 74'373 or other similar thing?
By the way, what program is used to make the ROM board schematics we find floating around?
Any ideas?? I think that ones looks much better!!
Unfortunatelly, all cases I have use the middle connector to hold the board.
This PCB don't helps much, since it doesn't have lateral grooves :-(

Edit: If someone is interested in some more "board porn" here's a folder on Google docs with some boards I've come across.
I try to scan the boards I use on my repros before moding it. Hope this can help someone besides me... :wink:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0OtM ... 3hITHhGQmM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 8391
Location: Seattle
You're bothered by the IEC logic symbols for the latches? Or for the OR/NAND gates?

For the latter, use the "US" or "EU" libraries instead of the "DIN" libraries.

We have been told that the old black and white grid schematics were drawn with a 1986-era copy of ORCAD.

You could use a 74'377 instead of two 74'161s. The 74'373 or 74'374 lack the required active low latch enable signal ... although maybe you could use the spare OR gate in the 74'32, since you no longer have a 28-pin 128KiB CHR ROM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 4:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 941
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Well...
It was a lot of work, but fitted nicelly!!
Attachment:
20160801_160146.jpg
20160801_160146.jpg [ 428.97 KiB | Viewed 5211 times ]

Attachment:
20160801_160227.jpg
20160801_160227.jpg [ 444.51 KiB | Viewed 5211 times ]

Attachment:
20160801_160255.jpg
20160801_160255.jpg [ 459.16 KiB | Viewed 5211 times ]

I've used some old 80wire IDE cable and a low power soldering iron, I think it was 15W.

Any suggestions of readings to learn a bit more of Eagle?
The sites I've been lurking around gives tips that just don't work :-(
I really cannot pinswap logical inputs and add the power pins...
The later just don't appear on the board... what could I be missing??
I've tried the invoke command and no deal.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 8391
Location: Seattle
Invoke should really make the power supply things appear...

For example, if I INVoke a 74ALS08D from the 74xx-us library, I get this dialog:
Attachment:
invoke.png
invoke.png [ 2.02 KiB | Viewed 5202 times ]


I can then choose the "P" gate, and click OK to make the power supply connections become placeable.

What's happening for you instead?

(What version of Eagle are you using?)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 3:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 941
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Have Invoked the power supply pins, plugged all them on the VCC and GND track according to it's functions.
Attachment:
Schematic.png
Schematic.png [ 30.87 KiB | Viewed 5164 times ]

Then switched to board and they were not plugged.
Attachment:
Board.png
Board.png [ 13.23 KiB | Viewed 5164 times ]

What I'm doing wrong?
Should I add the pins on the IC's symbol??
Eagle version is 6.5.0 Light Edition.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 4:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 8391
Location: Seattle
Try using the ERC (the icon is a magnifying glass around an AND gate). I bet that for whatever stupid reason, the junctions aren't connected despite looking so.

Try also using the NAMe command on the nets around there, too.

You'll observe that in the PCB, the ICs Vcc pins are all connected and their Gnd pins are all connected ... just not to what you want it to be.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 6:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 941
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Great!!
That was it!!
It had many nets unconnected, and I've put togheter VCC and +5v, GND and VSS.
Looks like I need to use one or other.
Attachment:
Board2.png
Board2.png [ 12.08 KiB | Viewed 5140 times ]

Thanks for helping!!
Pretty nice software!!
I'll try to draw and home produce the boards for my mods!!
So no more rat's nest inside my cartridges!! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group