Repro cart stop working over time?

A place that you can discuss reproduction of classic titles or "licensed-for-reproduction" homebrew for personal use.

Moderators: B00daW, Moderators

Forum rules
1. NO BLATANT PIRACY. This includes reproducing homebrew less than 10 years old, with the exception of free software.
2. No advertising your reproductions, with the exception of free software.
3. Be nice. See RFC 1855 if you aren't sure what this means.
Post Reply
User avatar
dude3585
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:33 pm
Location: US

Repro cart stop working over time?

Post by dude3585 » Sun Oct 23, 2016 12:25 am

I made a nes game and it worked great. Then I put in a box and didnt move or anything for few months. Tested today and it wont work. Get black screen. All other games work.
Ill check for continuity on the wiring. Wires look fine. Guess what wondering is can the solder get loose or anything that would cause a repro to stop working when it hasnt been in use over time.

lidnariq
Posts: 8792
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Repro cart stop working over time?

Post by lidnariq » Sun Oct 23, 2016 12:31 am

Using 5V parts, not 3V parts, right?

User avatar
dude3585
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:33 pm
Location: US

Re: Repro cart stop working over time?

Post by dude3585 » Sun Oct 23, 2016 8:10 am

Used M27C2001 EPROMs. 5v right? Could it be the wires? Using Ethernet cable wires.

I'm going to resolder the wires. The 5v at least on both chips.

It's a TKROM for Mario Adventure.
Last edited by dude3585 on Sun Oct 23, 2016 10:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

lidnariq
Posts: 8792
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Repro cart stop working over time?

Post by lidnariq » Sun Oct 23, 2016 10:31 am

Yeah, mechanical flexing causing failure of whatever seems the most likely

User avatar
dude3585
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:33 pm
Location: US

Re: Repro cart stop working over time?

Post by dude3585 » Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:44 am

mechanical flexing? The board?
Was wondering if it was my 72 pin connector but other games work. Did notice there is a give a little when I pull games out but this repro feels loose.

I've fixed the 72 pin connector. Sigh... I need a top loader so I can test and know for certain.

Post Reply