It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 12:54 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours



Forum rules


1. NO BLATANT PIRACY. This includes reproducing homebrew less than 10 years old, with the exception of free software.
2. No advertising your reproductions, with the exception of free software.
3. Be nice. See RFC 1855 if you aren't sure what this means.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 7:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 532
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Hi there!
I got a Pirate, not working, Super Mario Kart.
After doing some tests, I tried to read it. Got only FF's...
So, the ROM was bad. I changed the epoxy blob for a flash and bang! Worked.
I had some very weird rendering issues, wich were surprisingly solved by disconnecting pins 14 and 28 from the bootleg DSP-1. :shock:
So far so good. I noticed it didn't have a save battery.
After adding a 16kb SRAM to the mix, using this circuit as reference I ended with this:
Attachment:
File comment: Back
20170409_204223.jpg
20170409_204223.jpg [ 686.4 KiB | Viewed 1053 times ]

Attachment:
File comment: Front
20170409_204251.jpg
20170409_204251.jpg [ 647.34 KiB | Viewed 1053 times ]

The circuit I used for the battery is:
Code:
                 1K
 -Batt+--->|----/\/\----+--IC Vcc
 |      1N4148          |
GND                     |
       Console's --->|--+
          Vcc     1N4148

Unfortunatelly I don't have a good battery to try it out :-(
Does it makes sense?
I saw in some circuits a transistor on the SRAM's /CS pin but one showed it connected to /RESET pin and other to a specific MAD pin.
Is it really necessary? Won't I be continously losing the saves?

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 7:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6287
Location: Seattle
Fisher wrote:
Unfortunatelly I don't have a good battery to try it out :-(
You can use 2 or 3 AAs or AAAs instead, they're just bigger.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 532
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
lidnariq wrote:
You can use 2 or 3 AAs or AAAs instead, they're just bigger.

Great idea!! That's great for testing!
Unfortunatelly, the AA won't fit on the case, maybe AAA will?

I'm getting 1,5v on the SRAM. Is it fine or I should lower the resistor?
I din't had enough time to test the in-game save functions yet :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6287
Location: Seattle
1.5V is definitely low, but first check the voltage across the resistor. You shouldn't be ever drawing more than a couple tens of microamps from the battery when the circuit is operating correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 532
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Checked again, I'm getting 2.34v after the diode ande 1.58v after the resistor.
I could not find the datasheet for this specific SRAM, STK6116. :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6287
Location: Seattle
That strongly implies the RAM is not in low-power mode when you're testing.
Fisher wrote:
I saw in some circuits a transistor on the SRAM's /CS pin but one showed it connected to /RESET pin and other to a specific MAD pin.
Is it really necessary? Won't I be continuously losing the saves?
Oh. Yeah, that's why.

It's necessary because otherwise the RAM will draw lots of power and use up all the energy in the battery quite quickly. When the SRAM's /CS pin is high (or +CS pin is low, if it's a RAM that has one), it still retains the contents of memory, it just doesn't draw as much power.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 532
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Great!!
I've put a 10K resistor between /CS and the Batery's diode.
The SRAM's Vcc poped up to 2.38v.
The cicuit ended like this:
Code:
                 10K
              +--/\/\------SRAM /CS
              |   1K
 -Batt+--->|--+--/\/\---+--SRAM Vcc
 |      1N4148          |
GND                     |
       Console's --->|--+
          Vcc     1N4148

Hope it's "undestandeable".
I just don't know how reliable it is, but seems to be enough.
Thank you Lidnariq!! You rock!!! :lol:

PS.: Is it me or this DSP-1 clone is finicky?
It took a while to start the game, all I was getting was the Nintendo logo and the boot sound.
At first I tought it was the clock generator, but them I found a broken track on the demux.
But even this wasn't enough to boot.

Curiously, I added a LED to the DSP-1's /CS line and it booted!!
WEEEEIRD!! I played for a while and removed the LED. It stayed fine.
Other day I just melted the solder on the crystal's pins and it booted.
I also needed to cut 2 pins for it to render the graphics fine. :shock:
These pins seemed to be already cut from the begining, and I tought it was someone trying to fix it before me. :oops:
I'll just assemble it and don't touch!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 8:43 pm
Posts: 1306
On my real cart, if there's a connection issue, I'll get the Nintendo logo (and coin sound I think), but it'll halt at that point.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 532
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
You mean bad cartridge contact?
I cleaned it with an eraser and was still getting the same thing as you said, the Nintendo logo and the coin sound.
A interesting thing I saw is that if I connect the GameGenie and don't input any code the game passes the coin sound, but the road gets all green and the drivers just get stuck.

The pinout seems to be exactly the same, except that pins 14 and 28 need to stay unconnected, else I get something like this:
Attachment:
File comment: DSP-1 bug
20170408_155811.jpg
20170408_155811.jpg [ 861.52 KiB | Viewed 882 times ]

That's weird!!
Looks like the DSP-1 isn't totally active.

For what I have seem (and read) latelly, you can expect almost anything from pirates. :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group