Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

A place that you can discuss reproduction of classic titles or "licensed-for-reproduction" homebrew for personal use.

Moderators: B00daW, Moderators

Forum rules
1. NO BLATANT PIRACY. This includes reproducing homebrew less than 10 years old, with the exception of free software.
2. No advertising your reproductions, with the exception of free software.
3. Be nice. See RFC 1855 if you aren't sure what this means.
Post Reply
Ice Man
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 2:34 pm

Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

Post by Ice Man » Thu Nov 16, 2017 3:10 pm

I just recently made a repro on a HVC-SLROM-02 board using Mottzilla's FDS to MMC1 conversion of Almana no Kiseki. While the dumped (with Kazzo) game works fine in an emulator it refuse to start/work on a original console.

I contacted MottZilla already but he can't remember well what mod was needed to some Nintendo boards.
If anyone got an idea, I'd appreciate the help.

zxbdragon
Posts: 488
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

Post by zxbdragon » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:13 pm

ANK have irq. MMC1 have irq?

tepples
Posts: 21983
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Re: Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

Post by tepples » Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:09 pm

MMC1 has no IRQ. You'd have to hack it to use sprite 0 spinwaiting or DMC IRQ.

Ice Man
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 2:34 pm

Re: Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

Post by Ice Man » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:30 am

Apparently there's certain MMC1 revisions that work and some that do not according to what MottZilla told me.

MMC1 on a CPLD works better. Maybe because of power up state? No idea.

zxbdragon
Posts: 488
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

Post by zxbdragon » Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:10 am

Ice Man wrote:Apparently there's certain MMC1 revisions that work and some that do not according to what MottZilla told me.

MMC1 on a CPLD works better. Maybe because of power up state? No idea.
I found MMC1 version. Great Project.

User avatar
getafixx
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:28 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

Post by getafixx » Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:46 am

Ice Man wrote:I just recently made a repro on a HVC-SLROM-02 board using Mottzilla's FDS to MMC1 conversion of Almana no Kiseki. While the dumped (with Kazzo) game works fine in an emulator it refuse to start/work on a original console.

I contacted MottZilla already but he can't remember well what mod was needed to some Nintendo boards.
If anyone got an idea, I'd appreciate the help.
It's quite possible that it needs WRAM. If it's like most other FDS conversions (even official ones by Nintendo) it may need it. So I'd suggest using a SKROM board and see if that works.

Ice Man
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 2:34 pm

Re: Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

Post by Ice Man » Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:02 pm

Hmm, haven't tried that yet. Will do once I get a SKROM board. Thanks!

Ice Man
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 2:34 pm

Re: Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

Post by Ice Man » Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:20 am

Alright so.
Tried the CHR-ROM version with a SKROM board. Can be dumped fine but never works on the real hardware.

Tried the CHR-RAM version with a SNROM board. Can be dumped fine but never works on the real hardware.

The game even needs some time on FCEUX SVN3394 to load up actually.

My assume is that there might be old MMC1 revisions who can handle it while most don't.

If anyone ever got the game to work on a real Famicom or NES I'm more than happy to know how or what board was used.

pakosup
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:23 pm

Re: Almana no Kiseki FDS to MMC1 Repro Problem

Post by pakosup » Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:05 am

Ice Man wrote: If anyone ever got the game to work on a real Famicom or NES I'm more than happy to know how or what board was used.
I've made repro on SNROM board, and it works fine on Famicom.
I don't remember exact chip revision but I think it should work with any.

Post Reply