It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 12:38 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours



Forum rules


1. NO BLATANT PIRACY. This includes reproducing homebrew less than 10 years old, with the exception of free software.
2. No advertising your reproductions, with the exception of free software.
3. Be nice. See RFC 1855 if you aren't sure what this means.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 7:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:24 pm
Posts: 50
I'm using baseball as my donor cart for Balloon Fight but its not working. I burned bf's prg file to a 27C512 and stuck it in the socket then I got treeted to a nice gray screen. I checked the solder by sticking the baseball rom back in and it worked. Then I dumped the baseball prg chip, erased the 27c512 (erasable winbond :wink: ), burned it, verified it, loaded it then marveled at gray. From what I've read the pin outs are the same for 27c512's and 32k prg chips. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 8:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:32 am
Posts: 150
Location: Toronto
Did you replace both the PRG & CHR Mask ROM's with sockets for EPROM's? If you are using an EPROM with larger capacity than needed (27C512 = 64K, Balloon Fight Mask PRG Mask ROM = 32K) don't forget to ground the unused address pins. For instance if you are just burning the lower 32K of the 27C512 then ground pin 1 or A15. If you are burning the first 8K of a 27C512 for the CHR ROM then ground pins 1,26 & 27 or address pins A15, A13 & A14. Otherwise the NES might be looking at blank memory (0xFF).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 9:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:24 pm
Posts: 50
Thanks for the reply.
I only have two eproms and I only wanted to risk one so only the prg is socketed. I assume everying is low/high format (damn assembly) so then I burnt to the upper 32k and its looking at the lower? How would I know and what should I ground? Or how would I wire up a switch for two 32k games?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 2:09 am
Posts: 504
Location: Indianapolis
Skidlz wrote:
Thanks for the reply.
I only have two eproms and I only wanted to risk one so only the prg is socketed. I assume everying is low/high format (damn assembly) so then I burnt to the upper 32k and its looking at the lower? How would I know and what should I ground? Or how would I wire up a switch for two 32k games?


Just "double up" the ROM to fit the EPROM... so if the EPROM's 64K, double the 32K ROM up to make it 64K. you can do this in DOS:

copy /b filename+filename output.bin

that will double up "filename" and save it to output.bin.

Also, is baseball on an NROM128 board or NROM256 board? If it's an NROM128 board, it won't work no way no how since those are only set up for 16K of ROM. Dunno why nintendo did that, but they did. A14 is missing on NROM128 boards. You might be able to add a wire, however, if the finger is there on the cart edge.

_________________
/* this is a comment */


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:27 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Brazil
kevtris wrote:
Also, is baseball on an NROM128 board or NROM256 board? If it's an NROM128 board, it won't work no way no how since those are only set up for 16K of ROM. Dunno why nintendo did that, but they did. A14 is missing on NROM128 boards. You might be able to add a wire, however, if the finger is there on the cart edge.

So, there's a way to put a 32k eprom to work on a board set up to 16k?
Because I got a Baseball to make a devcart too, and with this limitations I will not be able to put 32k PRGs on there...

Can you explain where exactly A14 goes?
There are any chances to make this work properly with socketed eproms?


Thanks. :)


Last edited by Harry Hardon on Mon Nov 12, 2007 10:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 10:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:24 pm
Posts: 50
Its 128 and it has no a14. Its connected to +5 and I now realized I soldered my switch to +5 :oops: . But baseball does have a full set of 72 fingers and I can probably wire pin 14 to any of those. What does pin 14 do and why would they allow 32k of rom? Sorry of thats a noobish question.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 20679
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Why does the A14 pin double the address space? Answer: Fourteen address lines numbered A0 through A13 can specify up to 16,384 (2^14) distinct addresses. Adding A14 makes 15 address lines, which can specify up to 32,768 (2^15) addresses.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group