It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:50 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours



Forum rules


1. NO BLATANT PIRACY. This includes reproducing homebrew less than 10 years old, with the exception of free software.
2. No advertising your reproductions, with the exception of free software.
3. Be nice. See RFC 1855 if you aren't sure what this means.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 230 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:18 pm
Posts: 2806
It sounds like your MMC3 patched versions have problems. Huge glitches is vague, but maybe mega man 1 isn't setting vertical mirroring. For Mega Man 2, maybe the same or maybe something else. Both games will never run quite the same on the MMC3.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:14 am
Posts: 484
Location: Iran
gorgyrip wrote:
Pin 7 connected to GND, nothing changed.

I know this is the first thing i should have done, but... Anyway, I tested the patched megaman 1 and 2 roms on a tgrom board and i get the same glitches.
But why do they work on a multicart if i first start megaman 4?
Can you please look at the patches?


Have you made your multicard?
I would like to see some pictures of your project.
I extracted Rockman 1 and 2 from this rom and I didn't notice any glitch with them :
How to find the chinese site

But for some unknown reason extracted Rockman 4 and 6 don't work so I used original ones.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10164
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
gorgyrip wrote:
But why do they work on a multicart if i first start megaman 4?

The hacks might not be performing a full mapper initialization (for example, you shouldn't expect the 8KB of CHR-RAM to be mapped linearly on power up, you have to map them in the correct order in software), but Mega Man 4 does it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:41 am
Posts: 41
What i mean by glitches is that the game is working, but it's full of graphical glitches.

Megaman1 titlescreen:
Attachment:
IMG_3191.JPG
IMG_3191.JPG [ 74.26 KiB | Viewed 2187 times ]


Megaman1 stage select:
Attachment:
IMG_3192.JPG
IMG_3192.JPG [ 136 KiB | Viewed 2187 times ]


Megaman1:
Attachment:
IMG_3193.JPG
IMG_3193.JPG [ 99.19 KiB | Viewed 2187 times ]


It would be great if someone modify these mmc3 patches for megaman 1 and 2 to work on real hardware:
http://acmlm.kafuka.org/board/thread.php?id=7357

Farid, i will post pictures of my cart.
I used official USA Megaman roms and used the above patches for megaman 1 and 2.
Btw, i also tested rockman1 + mmc3 patch (the one posted on romhacking by jpx) on a tgrom board and it's working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:18 pm
Posts: 2806
tokumaru wrote:
gorgyrip wrote:
But why do they work on a multicart if i first start megaman 4?

The hacks might not be performing a full mapper initialization (for example, you shouldn't expect the 8KB of CHR-RAM to be mapped linearly on power up, you have to map them in the correct order in software), but Mega Man 4 does it.


This definitely looks to be the case. Your Mega Man hacks expect CHR-RAM is a linear 8KB memory. But on MMC3 you can bankswitch CHR-RAM. You could get around this if the menu initialized the CHR registers though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:41 am
Posts: 41
So can you please modify the menu or the patches?
PS: i also noticed that the music in megaman2 it's kind of strange, like distorted.

FARID, here are the pics:
Attachment:
cart front.jpg
cart front.jpg [ 205.45 KiB | Viewed 2184 times ]


Attachment:
cart back.jpg
cart back.jpg [ 185.42 KiB | Viewed 2184 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 1:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:14 am
Posts: 484
Location: Iran
Nice Work, Good Job, Well Done! :D
What parts have you used for the board?
Also I don't see any 102 cap.
Can you tell me the specification of other original caps of the board?
Use this patch and see if it works for you :
Rockman 1 & 2 MMC3 Patch

But always use IC socket and never put solder on the pins of the ICs.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:41 am
Posts: 41
Thank you:
the parts i used:
board: TLROM
prg: 29F016 so44
chr: 49F040 plcc32
sram: LH5164D3-L
M74HC4053B1
CD74HCT174E
original caps on the board: ceramic 221; 22uf/6.3v
You don't see any 102 cap because the pics are taken before i found the cap on jamma board. But it make no difference if i was the cap or not. But if i use an 100nf cap, only megaman 5 will work.

Thank you for the patches, but i need patches for megaman, not rockman.
Weird, i applied rockman1 patch to usa megaman1 and it seems to work in nestopia. I will try it also on real hardware and let you know.
EDIT: IT Works! Megaman 1 works with rockman1 mmc3 patch on real hardware.
I've beated the entire game and everything it's ok.
The only problem i found was at the title screen, but i fixed it:
Attachment:
title.jpg
title.jpg [ 112.34 KiB | Viewed 2160 times ]


So megaman 1 problem is solved.
Now i only need a mmc3 patch for megaman 2.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 6:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:46 am
Posts: 251
gorgyrip, please check my thread back in acmlm, I fixed my megaman 2 patch, along with megaman, contra, castlevania, duck tales, legend of zelda.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:41 am
Posts: 41
Thank you. I've just replyed there. Tested and working GREAT!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:14 am
Posts: 484
Location: Iran
infidelity wrote:
gorgyrip, please check my thread back in acmlm, I fixed my megaman 2 patch, along with megaman, contra, castlevania, duck tales, legend of zelda.


Thanks for the efforts
I am waiting for Captain Tsubasa and Ninja Gaiden to be converted to MMC3 as well
Also please make a tutorial for MMC1 to MMC3 conversion so that I can help you with this kind of stuff


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:46 am
Posts: 251
Ooooh, Ninja Gaiden, I love that game. Tonight ill take a look at that one.

If you look at my notes for the mmc1 games I converted, it should give you some what of a template/idea of what to do.

Basicly I first start by changing the mapper to mmc3 with "neshead" Then I find where the mmc1 bankswap takes place, and at that point, I insert a jsr overwriting the old bankswap, to jump to the proper mmc3 bankswap routine. Then once the game boots, I begin to fix the mirroring. For this to work on the nes, I had to insert the proper $8001 chr setup within the reset vector, you can find that in my notes, like Megaman 2's notes I wrote. :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:14 am
Posts: 484
Location: Iran
@ infidelity

Thanks for the brief explanation
But please write a complete tutorial by using a game as an example
Something like KingMike's DTE tutorial would be great


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:48 am
Posts: 45
FARID I am working on a MMC3 Multicart (TSROM hardware). I was going to make it work using the clock signal to increment a digital counter to select the banks I am putting each game in... But I figured I should ask you, did you make a menu program for MMC3 games?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 9:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:41 am
Posts: 41
I've replaced PRG. Now Megaman 1 and 2 are working. But I still have problems with Megaman 2. The sound is distorted. What should i do? It's not the mmc3 patch because i tested it on a tgrom board.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 230 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group