It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:24 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 4:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
1. Zepper, can you add simply linear interpolation (software or via directx) in future versions, or no hope?
Image
(I've taken 0.561 old "-blitter4" 640x480 screenshot and double-sized it to 1280x960 using GIMP with linear int.)

2. The new "blitter-7" with triple buffering looks very cool on my laptop with 320x240 fullscreen mode. 16:9 display smoothly interpolates the picture so it looks like 4:3 TV
And the mesh objects (area around the door "2") have very nice CRT-like flickering (i assume at 30 FPS):
Image Image

But my desktop machine cannot use 320x240 fullscreen, only 640x480 and above available (intel GMA4500, WinXPx64 and Win7x64).
So, "-blitter 7" looks like:
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:25 am 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
@blargg
These images were resized, so the pixel pattern you noticed is different.

@Eugene
I'll see what can be done, but basically, you don't want interpolation, but repeating the pixel on resizing into 640x480.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
Zepper wrote:
I'll see what can be done, but basically, you don't want interpolation, but repeating the pixel on resizing into 640x480.

Yes, you are right.
But linear interpolation support would be nice too, especially on hi-res modes like 800x600 and higher:
Image
Here is "-use_desktop_resolution 1" mode with "-blitter 4" 640x480 (max. available resolution for rocknes)
What is the point of this mode without stretch/interpolation?

New displays (Benq BL2411PT for example) interpolates low-res modes like 640x480 very smooth internally,
but old displays (like Samsung 713n) interpolates it much more sharp.

So linear interpolation support in RockNES would be useful too


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:29 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
Well, the stretched mode 640x480 is done "by hand". There's an Allegro blitter, but it lacks quality on image resizing. On other side, it's quite fast.

As I said, I'll see what can be done. Thanks for the feedback!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 4:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
Thank you. Maybe customizable colorthemes will make the GUI more interesting:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2014 5:27 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
New version released.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:44 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
Bugfixes, specially with video modes (fullscreen/windowed).
Check 1st message.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
Hi, Zepper. I've found a new bug.
Try to repeat it.
1. Start up rocknes with this cfg:
Code:
-graphics_mode 4
-video_resolution 640 480
-blitter 2
-triple_buffer 1
-use_desktop_resolution 0

2. Try to switch between 3x and 4x blitters by pressing "4" ingame, then return back to blitter 2.
3. Exit rocknes and run it again. Here is error message appears ("triple buffering is not supported")
and cfg-file automatically refresh to:
Code:
-graphics_mode 2
-video_resolution 768 720 (if you tried switch to 3x blitter) or 1024 960 (if you tried 4x blitter)
-triple_buffer 0

my machine:
core i7-2600K with intel HD3000 built-in (video driver 9.17.10.3517 /20.march.2014/ WHQL), win7-x64, 1920x1200 (16:10) IPS display.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
I've found new GUI bugs:
http://youtu.be/tOumccvqVJE
1. options - triple buffering: the warning message appears even if you don't press OK but only press "close".
2. options - other options: GUI unfreezes if you press "close" or "cancel".


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2014 6:34 am 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
Eugene.S wrote:
I've found new GUI bugs:
http://youtu.be/tOumccvqVJE
1. options - triple buffering: the warning message appears even if you don't press OK but only press "close".
2. options - other options: GUI unfreezes if you press "close" or "cancel".


Fixed. :) Thanks.
Regarding your previous report, I've changed a few things - it's no more possible to manually set up the video resolution.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gilbert and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group