It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:16 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 7:51 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
Mapper 93. I had this info:
Code:
  $8000-FFFF:  [PPPP ...M]
    P = PRG Reg  (16k @ $8000)
    M = Mirroring:
      0 = Vert
      1 = Horz     


According to the wiki, it's "wrong"..??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6520
Location: Seattle
Mapper 93 (Sunsoft-2 on 3R) definitely never supported H/V switchable mirroring...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Canada
Tried a bunch of ROMs with it, here's a few thoughts:

- program is always using 100% of a CPU core for me (does it never have an opportunity to sleep?)
- disksys.rom has to be placed in program folder, consider searching in the same directory as .fds file for it.
- lagrange point english patched version crashes program (regular lagrange point runs OK, without the extra sound)
- PAL battletoads doesn't appear to work (is there any PAL support?)
- consider saving settings to file immediately, rather than just on exit, in case of crash
- Startropics does not run properly (looks like the usual write protected RAM issue)
- Of all the Famicom expansion audio chips, only VRC6 is working (this is the only one implemented so far, right?)
- often when I pause with Esc and switch to other windows, the NES image ends up disappearing (just becomes black), so it's hard to tell what I was paused on

Also, seeing the Allegro UI for the first time in many years brings back some memories. (I used to use Allegro around 1998 or so with DJGPP.)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:21 am 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
rainwarrior wrote:
Tried a bunch of ROMs with it, here's a few thoughts

Here we go... ^_^;;
Quote:
- program is always using 100% of a CPU core for me (does it never have an opportunity to sleep?)

True, since Allegro's vsync() has no sleeping at all. I could modify it.
Quote:
- disksys.rom has to be placed in program folder, consider searching in the same directory as .fds file for it.

Ok. Next...
Quote:
- lagrange point english patched version crashes program (regular lagrange point runs OK, without the extra sound)

Only VRC6 is supported as extra sound. Hmm, I need to try out such version and debug it.
Quote:
- PAL battletoads doesn't appear to work (is there any PAL support?)

No PAL support, since official timing info is very vague and unsure in most of its context.
Quote:
- consider saving settings to file immediately, rather than just on exit, in case of crash

Good. :) Next...
Quote:
- Startropics does not run properly (looks like the usual write protected RAM issue)

Hmm... I'll check this out.
Quote:
- Of all the Famicom expansion audio chips, only VRC6 is working (this is the only one implemented so far, right?)

Yup, only VRC6 as expansion sound.
Quote:
- often when I pause with Esc and switch to other windows, the NES image ends up disappearing (just becomes black), so it's hard to tell what I was paused on

The program title bar brings such state info.

Thanks for the feedback.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
It's nice release.
I have a couple requests:
- option to 2x/3x GUI size. GUI looks very small on native HD resolution.
- take back manual screen resolution selector in INI-file:
Force 640x480 resolution with 512x384 blitter looks interpolated on HD display.
Uncomfortable to select it manually every time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:57 am 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
I don't know how to load a bigger font in Allegro. :cry: :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
I request the autofire turbo buttons, of course.
z - B
x - A
a - turbo B
s - turbo A


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19343
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Zepper wrote:
No PAL support, since official timing info is very vague and unsure in most of its context.

Vblank is lines 241 through 310 instead of 241 through 260, 3.2 dots per CPU cycle instead of 3, OAM not writable outside lines 241-260 even if rendering is disabled, different tables for noise and DMC periods (which are listed on the wiki). What else is unclear? Is it just the APU Frame Counter?

Quote:
Quote:
- Startropics does not run properly (looks like the usual write protected RAM issue)

Hmm... I'll check this out.

When NES 2.0 RAM size is 1024 bytes, or the mapper is 4 and the PRG hash matches StarTropics or StarTropics 2, emulate MMC6.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19343
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Zepper wrote:
I don't know how to load a bigger font in Allegro. :cry: :cry:

Try TTF2PCX and Allegro Grabber and Google allegro 4 font. Should I dig up my old Allegro programs to show you?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 10:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Canada
Zepper wrote:
Quote:
- often when I pause with Esc and switch to other windows, the NES image ends up disappearing (just becomes black), so it's hard to tell what I was paused on

The program title bar brings such state info.

Not sure what you mean about the program title bar, but I couldn't see the NES screen, which makes it difficult to know what you're jumping into when you unpause. I can't seem to make this happen again today, though, I'm not sure what triggered the black screen before. Kind of strange, because it was happening to me a lot yesterday.

Also:
- Uchuu Keibitai SDF has corrupt graphics, probably something about MMC5 CHR is not emulated?
- in the file selection dialog, it would be nice if the letter keys could be used to navigate (e.g. B cycles through files starting with B)
- program often loses keyboard focus when using ALT+ENTER to return from fullscreen, seems to have something to do with whether I use the mouse when in fullscreen?
- managed to get the program to hang (i.e. unresponsive, but not crashed) while using the Esc menu, not yet able to duplicate (just something to watch for, maybe)
- items in ? menu appear in a native pop-up dialog, rather than an allegro dialog like everything else
- Esc menu has underlined letters indicating keyboard commands, but they only work if the mouse is over the menu itself (which overrides the keyboard command 1 frame later)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:19 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
Uchuu Keibitai SDF is the only game that uses Split Screen, not emulated. -_-;;


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Canada
I think the screen going black thing was just what happens after some of the dialogs close. Like, using the input config dialog blacks the screen when it finishes, not sure if anything else does it. Anyway, I think it was that, rather than something to do with switching windows. (Might have only been the input config?)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Canada
Oh, also is there a way to crop the top and bottom 8 pixels? A lot of NTSC games have junk at the edges that you wouldn't normally see on a TV.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:46 pm
Posts: 750
Location: New York, NY
Problems with Fire Emblem (MMC4):

Image

To correct this issue, read VRAM, use the address to set the latches if necessary and then return the read value.

You appear to be setting the latches based on the address just prior to reading from VRAM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:48 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
zeroone wrote:
To correct this issue, read VRAM, use the address to set the latches if necessary and then return the read value.

You appear to be setting the latches based on the address just prior to reading from VRAM.


Uh... what? I didn't get it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group