It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:55 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
Hi, nesdev.
I've just got Famicom AV with Everdrive N8 and capture device.
So, i can run accuracy tests if you need it.

Let's go.
1) "NEStress - I/O ports", "count_errors" and "count_errors_fast" test
on Original FC AV with "dog-bone" controller and with pirate controller:
http://wiki.nesdev.com/w/index.php/Stan ... il_Details
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... rs_test.7z
puNES can emulate it correctly. But why official controllers have these errors?

2) scanline/scanline:
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... erlace.avi
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... umeTFF.avi


Last edited by Eugene.S on Wed Sep 21, 2016 4:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 106
Location: RU
Tha main quesiton is, WTF is going on with these controller tests? They count "errors" and "conflicts", what does it mean? Especially when it catches zero for pirate controller, and a whole bunch for official one? What exactly are we measuring here?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Seattle
"0" for the pirate controller almost certainly means that the shift register in the pirate controller returns 0s for the 9th and later reads, unlike 1s as on the official NES/FC controller.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 7:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:49 am
Posts: 65
Hi,

I have hex editted the scanline test a bit to use greyscale toggling in the first test instead of background rendering. I would be very interested seeing the results if you would be able to do it.


It is attached.
Thanks!


Attachments:
File comment: For greyscale testing
scanline.nes [24.02 KiB]
Downloaded 66 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 8:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
Sure,
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... erlace.avi
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... umeTFF.avi

count errors (multipass)
https://youtu.be/JYdI3RG-yoQ


Last edited by Eugene.S on Wed Sep 21, 2016 4:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:49 am
Posts: 65
Thanks for running the test. Is that how the screen really looked though? Or is something just up with the video?

If that blue color isn't getting captured very well I can pick a different one. There are a couple more similar tests I'm thinking about so let me know if I need to change it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... erlace.avi
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... umeTFF.avi


Last edited by Eugene.S on Wed Sep 21, 2016 4:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:49 am
Posts: 65
Cool thanks. Looks like the blue definitely messed with the capture a bit.

If you don't mind, I have just one more scanline variant I would like tested. This one toggles greyscale in the exact same places that the original scanline test does. So if there is any difference between the results of this test and the original scaline test, it will confirm that greyscale is checked later down the pipeline then other pixel properties.

Thanks!


Attachments:
scanline.nes [24.02 KiB]
Downloaded 50 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
Redid all tests frame-by-frame, updated old links:

scanline:
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... erlace.avi
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... umeTFF.avi

scanline-a1:
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... erlace.avi
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... umeTFF.avi

scanline v1 by Alyosha
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... erlace.avi
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... umeTFF.avi

scanline v2 by Alyosha
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... erlace.avi
http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... umeTFF.avi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:49 am
Posts: 65
Awesome! Thanks again for running those. So looking at the V2 test and comparing to the original, this confirms my suspicion that the greyscale check happens 2 pixels later then the toggle background check. The only thing I changed is which one is toggled, and the results are evident that V2 takes effect 2 pixels to the left on the screen. This finally solves the mystery of the NMI_sync test :D

Currently i don't know why the lines in the sceond test are flickering though, something else to investigate at some point.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 4:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:59 pm
Posts: 1393
Also consider that the scanline.nes jitter may be sensitive to CPU/PPU alignment - the last time I ran it on a CopyNES, there was some variation between resets.

_________________
Quietust, QMT Productions
P.S. If you don't get this note, let me know and I'll write you another.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 5:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
Quote:
Something that would immediately help with determining if BizHawk's implementation of this correct is running
dmc_dma_during_read4\dma_4016_read with different buttons held down on the controller.
Of particular interest would be results from holding down A, B, A+B

Tested on original FC AV dogbone controller:

http://hwm.us.to/famimusic/Forum/hardwa ... g_read.zip

no button pressed, A hold down
B hold down, A+B hold down

P.S: This test hangs for me on pirate controller.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2016 5:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 6:16 pm
Posts: 301
Does the scanline test actually give a perfect picture on the original NES? Can it give the same output as shown in Eugene's video based on CPU/PPU alignment?

I always assumed the scanline rom failed on Mesen due to the flashing I get on the first test, but I am getting the exact same pattern as Eugene's video (although the result for the 2nd test differs in my case - does the 2nd test ever flash like this on a NES?). Nestopia UE also displays the exact same pattern, but Nintendulator's and puNES's patterns are slightly different.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 260
Location: Russia
According to this issue:
https://github.com/rdanbrook/nestopia/issues/209

I ran turbocheck test on old (middle 90-s) and new (aliexpress) pirate controllers and it give different speed results.

Can anyone run this test on official NES MAX controller?


Attachments:
pirate_controllers_turbo_test.7z [617.53 KiB]
Downloaded 32 times
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], krzysiobal and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group