nesdev.com
http://forums.nesdev.com/

Resetting Micro Machines
http://forums.nesdev.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=15427
Page 2 of 4

Author:  Zepper [ Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

Ah... the full quote.
"The Reset button on the Control Deck resets the PPU only on the front-loading NES (NES-001). On top-loaders (Famicom, NES-101), the Reset button resets only the CPU".

Interesting. Just tested it in my emulator and - indeed - it scrambles the image and got opcode $12 as invalid.

Author:  tepples [ Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

Anyone know a guy who has a copy of Micro Machines and an NES-101?

Author:  Zepper [ Tue Jan 24, 2017 8:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

tepples wrote:
Anyone know a guy who has a copy of Micro Machines and an NES-101?

I own a toploader NES, swapped duty cycles, but unsure if it's a 101.
About the cart (USA?), I could buy it, but... not looking in good condition.

Author:  tokumaru [ Tue Jan 24, 2017 8:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

Zepper wrote:
I own a toploader NES, swapped duty cycles, but unsure if it's a 101.

"NES-101" is the model number of the official top-loading NES, which the Phantom System definitely isn't. I do remember my clones (Turbo Game and Dynavision) resetting only the CPU though... Maybe the Phantom System is the same?

I have an NES-101, but the only Camerica cart I own is Bee 52.

Author:  Zepper [ Tue Jan 24, 2017 8:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

It's a custom brazilian NES board. A toploader, probably famiclone.

Author:  rainwarrior [ Tue Jan 24, 2017 8:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

A flash cart should suffice, unless you think there's some yet-misunderstood feature of the cartridge? What's the goal of the test, tepples?

Author:  tepples [ Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

The goal of the test is to see whether pressing Reset freezes an authentic copy of Micro Machines on systems that don't reset the PPU along with the CPU. If so, we can list it in Game bugs.

Author:  Zepper [ Wed Jan 25, 2017 7:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

No japanese version, right?

EDIT: no good offers... I could buy one of these. No way. :shock: In Brazil, it's even rare and hyper-overpriced.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing ... rtIndex=20

Author:  Fisher [ Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

Well, I've played Ultimate Stuntman on a Hi-Top Game, a NES clone from Millar.
If I remember correctly, I needed to press reset more than once to go back to title.
It should behave similar to Micro Machines, should it?
I also think that the Gradiente's Phantom System is the only clone that also resets the PPU, at least the only one I know of. When the reset button is pressed it blacks out the screen.
I'll try to do some tests tomorrow to confirm this, since the one I got is almost fully functional.

Author:  Fisher [ Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

Confirmed.
I tested Ultimate Stuntman on the Hi-Top Game.
Pressing reset mutes some audio channels and after the intro ends, it goes back to Codemaster's logo.
On the Phantom System the game goes back to the logo as soon as I press reset.
Micro Machines should behave the same way, correct?

Author:  Zepper [ Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

Hmm... now I wonder...

If I use a 72-to-60pin adaptor and plug MicroMachines in an original Famicom... would it work?
Has the Famicom any kind of protection?

Author:  Fisher [ Thu Jan 26, 2017 3:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

I think it doesn't have any kind of protection.
I don't know if the Famicom also resets the PPU, but the Phantom System definetively does!

Author:  tokumaru [ Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

There's nothing preventing NES cartridges from working on the Famicom besides the different connector. If a game doesn't work, the software is to blame.

Fisher wrote:
I don't know if the Famicom also resets the PPU

thefox wrote:
No on Famicom (reset line is not connected to PPU).

Author:  Fisher [ Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

:oops: I should have read the thread more carefully.
I just don't have an original Micro Machines, and the prices here in Brazil, as stated before, just don't fit my pockets :-(
But Ultimate Stuntman should behave the same way.

EDIT: Is just me that's finding funny 3 brazilians talking in another language in a foreign forum? :lol:
In fact, I just couldn't find a forum as good as nesdev to suit my NES needs. :wink:
I've even come across an old brazilian forum that a guy asked me money to give information... :(
Unfortunatelly this forum doesn't exists anymore.

Author:  tokumaru [ Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Resetting Micro Machines

Fisher wrote:
Is just me that's finding funny 3 brazilians talking in another language in a foreign forum?

I'm used to talking about NESDev exclusively in english, so talking in portuguese would actually feel weirder to me.

Quote:
In fact, I just couldn't find a forum as good as nesdev to suit my NES needs. :wink:

NESDev is the best there is!

Quote:
I've even come across an old brazilian forum that a guy asked me money to give information... :(

That's terrible!

Quote:
Unfortunatelly this forum doesn't exists anymore.

The forum where the guy tried to extort you? I'd say it's a fortunate thing it doesn't exist anymore.

Page 2 of 4 All times are UTC - 7 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/