It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:38 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:56 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3100
Location: Brazil
In my emulator (RockNES), the game Ghostbusters has a weird problem with the noise channel. First loading is fine. Now, if I load any other game, then reload the Ghostbusters, the noise channel becomes active after the title screen, like a quick continuous noise ticking sound.

No matter a soft/hard reset, the problem remains there. Any hints?


Attachments:
Ghostbusters_wav.zip [430.18 KiB]
Downloaded 11 times


Last edited by Zepper on Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 4:40 pm
Posts: 192
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
I'm in the proccess of hacking this game. I noticed that it was supposed to have a noise channel for the music, the pointer is there and all, but it seems to contain empty data. I haven't had time to figure out the sound data format yet. There is also a problem with the sfx for when you shoot the staypuft marshmallow man in the boss fight. That sfx is a noise channel effect, and it sometimes gets into an infinite loop. I changed some bytes semi-randomly and it fixed the bug, although now that sfx uses some of the next sfx for data, so it's not ideal but it's working for now...

From my notes:
0x4F3D: music channel pointers
0x4F46-5BBF: music
0x5C09: changed from $40 to $14 to "fix" the puft sfx

About your emulator, the looping is just occurring more frequently than it does on other emulators. If you open the game on fceux or mesen for example, the noise channel is still looped, but on a much coarser time frame, taking about 5 seconds to loop instead of that machine gun like sound on yours. Maybe that's a hint in the right direction.

_________________
http://nesrocks.com/blog/superpitfall30th/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:55 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3100
Location: Brazil
Found the problem. For some reason, the last value on $400C was unchanged on reset/power up. So, I had to force a $400C:$00 write on reset/power up. Problem solved.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:43 pm
Posts: 2
Ahhh interesting...



Isnt that something??

Glad ya got it corrected :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mkwong98 and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group