It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 4:03 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 732 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 45, 46, 47, 48, 49
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 4:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 7:39 pm
Posts: 10
Hello I just wanted to report a minor bug. There is a minor audio skip/stutter/hiccup. It happens very consistently but the audio skip is very minor. When I raise the audio buffer size to about 5 and 6 it helps reduce the consistency of the audio hiccup but it is still there. Thank You and have a nice day.


Last edited by BaconIsGood16 on Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 270
Location: Russia
0.101 is out.
See first page for changelog.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 7:39 pm
Posts: 10
Hello I just wanted to thank you for adding the Auto Frame Skip OFF option and fixing the Audio hiccup. Thank you and have a nice day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:01 am
Posts: 11
Two issues that hopefully may be addressed in future releases, currently utilizing 0.102 and happening under both the SDL and D3D versions:

1. Overscan cropping is applied after incorporating a shader effect; instead, it should be applied before the shader implementation.
For example, utilizing the shader 'CRT with curve', when Overscan is turned Off, the corners of the screen are round. However, when Overscan is turned On, the round corners of the screen are cropped out and pointed screen corners remain.

2. Software Filters "NTSC XXXXXXX" shrink the width of the screen; rather, the same screen size/width should be maintained.
The narrowing of the screen occurs in a window, but even more severely fullscreen. It does not happen with the other Software Filters: Scale #X, Hq#X, xBRZ #X, and xBRZ #X MT; they do not change the size/width of the display in either a window or fullscreen. The narrowing screen width only happens with: NTSC Composite, NTSC S-Video, and NTSC RGB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 12:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2018 12:07 am
Posts: 1
Quote:
Hello I just wanted to thank you for adding the Auto Frame Skip OFF option and fixing the Audio hiccup. Thank you and have a nice day.


I'm also getting this audio hiccup, but I'm not seeing an Auto Frame Skip OFF option. Is this the same as setting frameskip to default, or is there something I'm missing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:44 pm
Posts: 1
puNES doesn't save configuration (at least using the --portable command line parameter).

I'm trying to make installers for myself with games and the emulator using differents batch files for launching the game with different configurations, and they works perfectly.

For example:
"puNES.exe "..\Game.zip" --portable -s 2x -i hq3x -v on -u yes"

But, among the preconfigured "launchers", I wanna make 2 special ones, one of them launching only the emulator (with no rom loaded, and using the portable mode too, called, for example "Game Config.bat") for configuring the emulator, and another one (called, for example, "Game (Default).bat", with no command line parameters (except "--portable" and "--fullscreen/-u yes") for lauching the game with the previously configured options with the other launcher.

But, when I launch the emulator (portable mode), and I change the options (for example, enabling the "xBRZ 3X" filter), after closing it, I look into the puNES.cfg file and it still says "filter=none", it doesn't save the config. In fact, if I start the emulator again (in the portable mode), it use no filters.

Is there a way to save the configuration I don't know? or doesn't it just save the config anyway?

With Mesen emulator, it works perfectly, but, it have sound "strange" with, for example, Gun-Nac

Thanks a lot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:56 pm
Posts: 304
Where do the screen shot files end up? I tried making a folder named "screenshot" in the punes folder and the folder of the rom but no screen shots appear


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:01 am
Posts: 11
Under Windows (10) it places the capture under the user's documents folder within a puNES\screenshot subfolder.

I.E. "C:\Users\YourName\Documents\puNES\screenshot"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:57 am
Posts: 2
I Love the puNES emulator except for one thing. I have searched all over video and can't find how to allow/disable 8 sprites. I need it disabled to run some of my roms. Can someone please tell me how ? I see it talked about in other places but does not say hot to allow more then 8 sprites. Please if someone can explain how to do it it would be appreciated.

I think I solved my problem. Settings ppu unlimited sprites option. That is it isn't it ? I just updated to 0.102. The version I had 0.98 that option was not there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 2:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:38 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Dr. Light's Lab, Unknown
What in the living caboodle is the puNES emulator? (I know it's an NES emulator, but what does it do?)

edit:I downloaded it, did not work.

_________________
I'M A DUDE! - Ed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:57 am
Posts: 2
The need to make PuNES save all Files to the same folder as PuNES instead of documents. It does not have Libretro Support yet so It makes it impossible to use it as a stand alone with launchbox. Well You can but if Launchbox is on a flash drive like mine and use on different systems Then You can't use PuNES. Unless you take the documents folder with you and copy everything to that folder on another pc. Do to this I have switched back to NestopiaUE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 270
Location: Russia
Chris_75 wrote:
The need to make PuNES save all Files to the same folder as PuNES instead of documents.

Rename:
punes32.exe to punes32_p.exe
or
punes64.exe to punes64_p.exe
to make it standalone


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 732 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 45, 46, 47, 48, 49

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sour, TmEE and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group