It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:11 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 721 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 ... 49  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Version 0.78
PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 1:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 8:51 am
Posts: 427
Location: Chicago, IL
FHorse wrote:
Unfortunately I have no chance to experiment with hardware this conjecture.

I think what you're suggesting is that the extra delay only occurs following the transition between scanline and cpu counter mode, but let me know what you'd like to test.

Image

FHorse wrote:
James wrote:
Hard Drivin' definitely looks better, but still a little glitchy (I have no idea how it looks on real hardware, though).
http://www.lostlevels.org/hard-drivin/ I think that the video in this page are recorder from a real NES but I'm not sure.

It's from an emulator.

_________________
get nemulator
http://nemulator.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 3:50 am
Posts: 3
Try to add a cheat option from: Nestopia, FCEUX or VirtuaNES. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:45 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Brazil
@James

I would like a test regarding the IRQ counter reset. Does the reset (counter = latch;) occur in the next CPU clock or when the IRQ is clocked again, in scanline or cycle mode?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 11:25 pm
Posts: 2
I really love your emulator Fhorse!

I use it because I heard about its great accuracy in emulation :)

-Kaz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 3:38 pm
Posts: 1
Many thanks for this emulator, it is great!
But I have to ask how to fix the problem with the turbo button on joystick?
They do not work. In the settings/input/config all ok, but in games they do not work.
Joystick - simple usb pad 100% is working, os - win7 64, puNES 0.78 from this thread.

add: Now I run an older version (0.61), where everything is in order, but 0.78 is not working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
For James, qinvhi, kaz321123, mgos307 : I sent you a private message.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Version 0.79
PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
Changelog:
0.79 (Bugfix release)
In the Windows version, the implementation of the openbus in the reading of reg $4016 and $4017 I had introduced a bug that did not allow the correct reading of the pressure of the turbo buttons. Correct. (thx qinvhi)
Always in the Windows version removed the input lag when using joysticks and gamepads. (thx kaz321123)
Fixed a bug that did not allow for the proper handling of compressed archives with more than 100 roms.
In preparation of the implementation of the header NES 2.0 I cleaned and reorganized the code of mappers. If someone were to find roms that worked with the previous version but not with this please contact me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:31 am
Posts: 4
Bug report to puNES 0.79
Registerd here just want to report a bug.
OS:windows 7 japanese sp1,x64.
When I run puNES 0.79 x64,puNES window show up.But if I press any key from keyboard,puNES crash/disappear with no error or warning.
When I run puNES 0.79 x86,puNES window show up.Good news is that If I press any key from keyboard,puNES will not crash.
But there is another bug,the open rom dialoag do not show correctly

I tried puNES 0.68 x64,no such bugs.
I think it may be caused by the new input drivers etc.
Thanks for reading.


Attachments:
puNES_0.79_x86_open.png
puNES_0.79_x86_open.png [ 6.22 KiB | Viewed 1610 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
sedusg wrote:
Bug report to puNES 0.79
Registerd here just want to report a bug.
OS:windows 7 japanese sp1,x64.
When I run puNES 0.79 x64,puNES window show up.But if I press any key from keyboard,puNES crash/disappear with no error or warning.
When I run puNES 0.79 x86,puNES window show up.Good news is that If I press any key from keyboard,puNES will not crash.
But there is another bug,the open rom dialoag do not show correctly

I tried puNES 0.68 x64,no such bugs.
I think it may be caused by the new input drivers etc.
Thanks for reading.
I sent you a private message.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 8:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:31 am
Posts: 4
FHorse wrote:
sedusg wrote:
Bug report to puNES 0.79
Registerd here just want to report a bug.
OS:windows 7 japanese sp1,x64.
When I run puNES 0.79 x64,puNES window show up.But if I press any key from keyboard,puNES crash/disappear with no error or warning.
When I run puNES 0.79 x86,puNES window show up.Good news is that If I press any key from keyboard,puNES will not crash.
But there is another bug,the open rom dialoag do not show correctly

I tried puNES 0.68 x64,no such bugs.
I think it may be caused by the new input drivers etc.
Thanks for reading.
I sent you a private message.

PM replied.:)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 10:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 8:43 am
Posts: 2
1. I just tried puNES to see how it compares with Nestopia. But I encountered one problem. When window appeared without loading any game, I realized that it takes 50% to 55% of my processor power (it is dual core that's why 50% I guess). I saw someone mentioned this problem before but it was with much older version.

And when I run some game, it lags a lot. I think it is because a lot of CPU power is lost becasue of this problem above.

I used newest 32bit version. Can you help me?

2. Another thing that I realized is that puNES shows all lines of the image. In Nestopia when you load USA game, upper lines are cut because NTSC had lower resolution. Also, Nestopia crops one upper line even in PAL version (I see it in video settings - this I dont know why), but it can be configured to not crop anything in options. Nintendulator is same as puNES. My queston is - why Nestopia crops while Nintendulator and puNES dont? It seems that Nestopia tries to mimic what you would seen on real screen and those two others want you to see whole image. I am not sure which one is better.

3. Does Nestopia support more mappers or puNES?

4. It is worth addding changable shortcuts for save and load states (Nestopia supports it). You can then use it with unused buttons on gamepad.

5. What's compatibility rate for puNES? Will it run all games? I think Nestopia runs all commercial games.

If it is more accurate than Nestopia, then I might think about switching to this. But for now it is unusable for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:36 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Chile
Great emu, accuracy rocks!. some videos:

Adventure Island
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=REElqm7AyQU

Excite Bike
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QGEGwKwSQmg

Road figther
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-KFitqTZMx4

Super mario bross
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8bpzQgSPiM

Tiny toons adventures
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=toBS6TuLuEs

Do you can implement "no sprite limiter" and more filters "Hqx" 5x+?

Salu2 - Darkness Knight

_________________
CPU: Core i7 4770k @ 3.9GHz.
GPU: Geforce GTX780 GHz (GK110-B1) @ v340.43 BETA.
SPU: X-Fi Titanium PCIe @ v11.2.40.0008 WHQL.
O.S: Windows 8.1.1 Pro x64.

Mi canal en Youtube:
https://www.youtube.com/user/darknessknightes


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 11:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:36 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Chile
Super Mario Bross 3
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fDju2_2tYXM

Salu2 - Darkness Knight

_________________
CPU: Core i7 4770k @ 3.9GHz.
GPU: Geforce GTX780 GHz (GK110-B1) @ v340.43 BETA.
SPU: X-Fi Titanium PCIe @ v11.2.40.0008 WHQL.
O.S: Windows 8.1.1 Pro x64.

Mi canal en Youtube:
https://www.youtube.com/user/darknessknightes


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:56 am
Posts: 3
game "Hogan alley" is not working properly in the emulator.
see video recording, there is shown the work of games on emulators - Punes 0.79; Nestopia 1.40 & nessie 1.0.2.

http://youtu.be/IYkpWWpFMVo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
breaker1976 wrote:
game "Hogan alley" is not working properly in the emulator.
see video recording, there is shown the work of games on emulators - Punes 0.79; Nestopia 1.40 & nessie 1.0.2.

http://youtu.be/IYkpWWpFMVo
Private Message.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 721 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 ... 49  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group