SMB+Tetris+World Cup Mapper

Discuss emulation of the Nintendo Entertainment System and Famicom.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Great Hierophant
Posts: 766
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:35 pm

SMB+Tetris+World Cup Mapper

Post by Great Hierophant » Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:04 am

Which mapper does the Super Mario Bros. + Tetris + Nintendo World Cup use? I can't get the game to work consistently on emulators. #47 gives some partial results, is there a better one to try?

User avatar
Quietust
Posts: 1557
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:59 pm
Contact:

Post by Quietust » Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:38 am

The game uses a unique mapper, though whoever dumped it never bothered reverse-engineering it (probably just desoldered the ROMs instead).
Quietust, QMT Productions
P.S. If you don't get this note, let me know and I'll write you another.

Great Hierophant
Posts: 766
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:35 pm

Post by Great Hierophant » Wed Dec 08, 2004 12:49 pm

Thats what I thought. It would seem that the mapper would need both the capabilities of the MMC1 and MMC3 chips, for Tetris and Nintendo World Cup, respectively. Unless Nintendo modified the SMB and Tetris to use the MMC3 registers.

Nintendo's practice is to use glop tops when it produces NES carts designed to be bundled with its systems. SMB + DK, SMB + DK + WCTM, SSV + NWC all use glop tops, so he would have to have used something like CopyNES or Doctor PC to dump the game.

tepples
Posts: 21983
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Post by tepples » Wed Dec 08, 2004 5:43 pm

Nintendo's Tetris uses the MMC1 only to swap CHR. It would probably be sickeningly easy to ROM-hack Tetris to MMC3 or even to CNROM (like Tengen's version) because it doesn't need to mix and match background and sprite CHR. When pulled out of the multicart and run in an emulator, does the Tetris part of the ROM exhibit MMC1-like or MMC3-like behavior in mapper writes?

"DK" is Donkey Kong. What you're thinking of is "DH" for Duck Hunt.

Post Reply