It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 5:41 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:46 pm
Posts: 930
Is there a way to get it to work without a Japanese keyboard layout? With the American keyboard some keys don't work, such as @ : is it possible to make VirtuaNES to support this keyboard mode?

_________________
.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:31 am
Posts: 7
Does anyone have an answer for this, I am having trouble with this too. Sorry for posting on an old topic, if it is old.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 6:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 5:49 am
Posts: 808
Location: Sweden
I had this problem too. I just used Nestopia and Nintendulator instead. Nestopia is good since it can paste code from the clipboard to Family Basic by pressing F12, and it can read cassette tape files. They are the same format as VirtuaNES (headerless unsigned 8-bit PCM wave files with 32000 Hz sampling rate).

I think I had another problem with the Nestopia keyboard though. There was one key that I couldn't find if I remember correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:02 pm
Posts: 2
definitely loving the F12 pasting so i dont have to fumble around for where to find ()"+
and you can use a real editor!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 1:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:46 pm
Posts: 930
One way to change the keyboard assignments in VirtuaNES would be to modify and recompile it, although that may be difficult.

CiXeL wrote:
definitely loving the F12 pasting so i dont have to fumble around for where to find ()"+ and you can use a real editor!
That is good if you are using BASIC or whatever, but if using a different program (such as one you are writing by yourself) then you would want to enter the keys directly instead, including functions and other stuff.

(What I have done when I designed the level editor in Attribute Zone is to not use the keys that I couldn't access with VirtuaNES, even though now I no longer use Windows, I did when I wrote it.)

Another problem I had with VirtuaNES (although it may be a problem in my own programming) is that when I tried to save an Attribute Zone level to tape, it recorded the correct length of data but otherwise is empty. Later I used Nintendulator and it seems does not have tape emulation. Now I am using Mednafen on Linux though. I don't know if the problem is me or you. (Note: To save levels to ROM in Attribute Zone, tape emulation is not required, although quicksave is a required feature (it uses a RAM signature, so it should work with any emulator that supports quicksave).)

_________________
.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zeroone and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group