It is currently Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:10 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:04 am
Posts: 3390
Location: Indianapolis
What format is the sound and music originally in?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 521
Location: United States
Famitracker

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 4:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 521
Location: United States
Extensive progress has been made on this (thanks, Calima!), and now we need someone with a flashcart to test it on hardware.

The lightgun support in particular is ambiguous. At the title screen, shooting away from the screen should select the next option and shooting the screen should start the game (much like Nintendo's zapper titles worked). But I get different results on different emulators.

I appreciate your cooperation, everyone! :)


Attachments:
RussianRoulette.nes [184.03 KiB]
Downloaded 74 times

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 4:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 1:22 pm
Posts: 501
I'm guessing that most of the graphics aren't supposed to be garbled and unrecognizable?

If that's correct, then there is at least a conflict with an Everdrive N8 in a top-loader NES.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 170
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Can confirm that the graphics are garbled on a PowerPak and frontloader too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5035
Location: Canada
The initialization code doesn't initialize the whole MMC3. Every register on the mapper should be presumed to have an unknown state on power-up, unless otherwise specified. Emulators don't tend to randomize these things on startup (for stability reasons it's often preferable to have a consistent startup state).

Banks 6, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 are initialized. ($8000/$8001 pairs)

Bank 5 (CHR $0C00-0FFF) is uninitialized.
Bank 7 (PRG $A000-BFFF) is uninitialized.

The other registers (mirroring, PRG RAM, IRQ at $A000/$C000/$E000) are all uninitialized.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 1:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:16 am
Posts: 386
Thanks rainwarrior.

Bank 5 is set later on, when it's actually used, and bank 7 is not used at all, so I don't think it matters what it points to? Mirroring doesn't matter since we don't scroll.

Unless the mmc3 somehow doesn't acknowledge the last R6/R7 write, but rather expects all eight to match?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 1:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2804
Location: Tampere, Finland
PowerPak/ED problems are probably caused by non-power-of-two CHR size.

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 1:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:16 am
Posts: 386
Here's an updated version that sets the PRG RAM register, dummy switches for banks 5 and 7, and disables IRQ.


Attachments:
RussianRoulette.nes [184.03 KiB]
Downloaded 54 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 1:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 9540
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
FCEUX tells me that there are 19 8KB CHR-ROM pages, which is really odd! Memory on the NES should always be in powers of 2, so you should try increasing that to 32 x 8KB, even if you don't have any actual graphics in these 13 pages.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 2:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:16 am
Posts: 386
Updated with CHR padded to 256kb.


Attachments:
RussianRoulette.nes.gz [24.03 KiB]
Downloaded 51 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 10:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 521
Location: United States
Anybody else getting graphical glitches whenever the trigger is pulled in-game (on an NES)?

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 11:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5035
Location: Canada
Trying on a powerpak now. The initialization didn't change anything (I think you were right that it doesn't matter; though it doesn't hurt, I suppose). Padding CHR out to a power of 2 did help though. Seems to be running correctly.

I do not see any graphical glitches, Jedi.

I do wonder why the battery backed RAM bit is set. When I reset, the PowerPak wants to save RAM for me. Does this game really have a save?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 2:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:16 am
Posts: 386
Yeah, the four high scores are saved. Of course you'd want to keep your mighty score til eternity ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 6:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 521
Location: United States
rainwarrior wrote:
I do not see any graphical glitches, Jedi.

Are you using a lightgun?

_________________
Ruling the World One Bean™ at a Time...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group