It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:02 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 12:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:04 pm
Posts: 60
Image
First test with stais.
When she's running downstairs, she does not look as elegant as Simon Belmont... :roll: (needs some tweaking)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 12:29 pm 
Offline
Formerly WheelInventor

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:55 am
Posts: 1124
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Simon Belmont knows you shouldn't run down stairs - maybe stairs could affect the running speed by some small amount?

_________________
http://www.frankengraphics.com - personal NES blog


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:16 am
Posts: 170
I really like the way the camera has to follow the player.

It looks "modern"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 8:43 pm
Posts: 1311
In handling going down the stairs (in reality, bouncing from edge to edge) you might want to add a bit of a grade period to allow a jump after the player has left the ground. Donkey Kong country has an absurdly long jump timeout in this style, but you can probably get away with ten frames or so. That way there isn't a frustration point where the player finds themselves unable to jump while going down the stairs sometimes.

Battletoads has this problem somewhat. On the ice level, if you run down a slope (instead of just walk) you will likely be unable to jump.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:49 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19335
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Haunted: Halloween '85 had a problem with jumping from stairs or ramps. It was solved in the sequel by buffering an A press while descending and no more than 8 pixels above the floor. If an A press is buffered, the character jumps the moment he lands.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:04 pm
Posts: 60
Image Image
Zolionline requested a door; here we go. So yes, you will face indoor-action and outdoor-action in the game.
What's the usual procedure to enter a door? Pushing up? (should be Cave Story compatible)
Also, the stair handling should be ok now. (jumping while climbing the stairs works as well)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 3:04 pm
Posts: 950
"up" and "contextual action" buttons both have a chunk; up is more common on NES.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:21 pm
Posts: 263
Location: Central Illinois, USA
Just don't use the down button like Blaster Master did. I remember as a kid it literally took us hours to figure that out.

_________________
My games: http://www.bitethechili.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:29 pm 
Offline
Formerly WheelInventor

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:55 am
Posts: 1124
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Yeah, up is conventional. It's rarely used for much else in a platformer where you don't fire projectiles upwards (castlevania comes to mind as a counterexample, but even simon's quest used up for doors, iirc). It's also geometrically self-explaining. Looking at your controller, 'up' is pointing away from you/towards the distance.

_________________
http://www.frankengraphics.com - personal NES blog


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 8:43 pm
Posts: 1311
I actually really liked Cave Story's use of Down to enter doors, but that was only made obvious because I read the README before playing. No matter what you use, there's no harm in a little 8x8 arrow sprite appearing above the character in front of a door to clear up some ambiguity.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:22 am 
Online

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19335
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Button reminder thought bubble (five 8x8 tiles)


Attachments:
thought_bubble.png
thought_bubble.png [ 728 Bytes | Viewed 772 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 3:04 pm
Posts: 950
Not sure why you tapered the bubble. The bottom portion works well enough mirrored. I'd do 3 tiles, over 6 8x8 sprites; then you can easily replace the content of the thought balloon, which enables a wealth of options. ! ? Z X


Attachments:
thought_bubble.png
thought_bubble.png [ 528 Bytes | Viewed 721 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:04 pm
Posts: 60
Yes, "up" to enter a doors seems to work fine.

I've managed to setup CHRRAM and bank-switching. (using the codeseg and rodataseg pragmas of cc65)
Here's an example of calling a function from another bank:
Code:
  Switch(1);
  Bank1Test(1,2,3);
  Switch(3);

This works... (at least if I call Bank1Test(); from bank 3, the fixed bank)
It looks a bit complicated, though. Is there an easier way? How do you handle the banks?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:16 am
Posts: 601
The latest cc65 version includes support for trampolines, added by me, which make for transparent bankswitching.

Code:
// header
#pragma wrapped-call(push, trampoline, 1)
void Bank1Test(char a, char b, char c);
#pragma wrapped-call(pop)

// C file
Bank1Test(1,2,3);


It stacks and even allows for code in a switchable bank to call code in another switchable bank, returning to where things were afterwards (if you write your trampoline to do so, of course).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 12:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:04 pm
Posts: 60
Ok, I've managed to put famitone and test-music into bank #1 and the exomizer decruncher with crunched data into bank #2. Hopefully, I won't need any trampoline-functions for the remaining 32k. But it might be handy for bigger games.

Image
Finally, I've discovered the reason why my DPCM-split code failed: It does not like famitone. Continuing with a standard SPR0 split. Also working: Slow status display update.

By the way, did anyone modify the exomizer decruncher to depack to CHRRAM directly? Currently, I am using RAM as a intermediate buffer and copying the data to CHRRAM in a 2nd step.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group