It is currently Mon May 29, 2017 3:43 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

How much does your TV display?
Entire screen is showing 56%  56%  [ 5 ]
Less or equal to 16 pixels clipped evenly between top and bottom 33%  33%  [ 3 ]
Less or equal to 16 pixels clipped unevenly between top and bottom 11%  11%  [ 1 ]
More than 16 pixels clipped evenly between top and bottom 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
More than 16 pixels clipped unevenly between top and bottom 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
Total votes : 9
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:35 pm
Posts: 2966
Location: Nacogdoches, Texas
In working with the SNES, I've found the 6KB per frame upload limit to be very restrictive. I've been very reluctant to use forced blanking, but I thought to myself about how most TVs probably don't even display the entire screen. Mine doesn't; it leaves off the top 8 pixels and the bottom 8 pixels almost exactly (it fluctuates based on how bright the screen is).


Last edited by Espozo on Fri Dec 16, 2016 5:42 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 18367
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Too bad you made this an "only one option" poll, or I'd be able to go through all TVs in my house and NovaSquirrel's and run the overscan test in 240p Test Suite (PVSnesLib edition) on all of them. So I went based on the HDTV in front of me, which shows all 256x224 pixels when zoomed out. (When zoomed in, it's closer to 256x168.) One Apex TV that I have packed away has a huge overscan; I've been meaning to figure out how to get into its service menu.

The official title safe area (for text and status bars) is 224x192, or a margin of 16 pixels from each side.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 5:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 7:17 pm
Posts: 1579
Location: DIGDUG
Agreed, I have 3 TVs and they all show differently. I'll try to measure it sometime.

_________________
nesdoug.com -- blog/tutorial on programming for the NES


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 6:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:35 pm
Posts: 2966
Location: Nacogdoches, Texas
I just edited it to include more poll opti ons. The way I know my TV blocks out that much is that R-Type III cuts off the top and bottom 8 pixels, and where its showing is perfectly after the black from comparing it an emulator. I think 90% of games would not fit under the safe zone, (I even have trouble with some games) that seems very harsh. I never payed attention to how much if the screen is not showing on the sides, but I just had the idea you could cut 4 pixels off the sides of the screen with one window layer (?) and only need a 32x32 tilemap. I had been looking at the possibility of using a 16 pixel tile tilemap as I'm trying to port a Neo Geo game, but I found you actually still save on memory because you can better cut out a BG if it has large transparent areas. Also, I like how if I were to update tiles, I could do them in a straight shot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 8:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:10 am
Posts: 524
Location: Estonia, Rapla city
I see all the active video, horizontally and vertically (but only because I've confed all my TVs to do that).

_________________
http://www.tmeeco.eu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 10:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:12 pm
Posts: 2148
Espozo wrote:
In working with the SNES, I've found the 6KB per frame upload limit to be very restrictive. I've been very reluctant to use forced blanking, but I thought to myself about how most TVs probably don't even display the entire screen. Mine doesn't; it leaves off the top 8 pixels and the bottom 8 pixels almost exactly (it fluctuates based on how bright the screen is).


...and with OAM you only have a little more than 5KB left, and only 4KB if you're doing a lot of individual 16x16 sprites.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 7037
Location: Jongny, VD, Switzerland
Quote:
How much does your TV display?

And how are we supposed to know ? Isn't there a test ROM or a common game that can be used to test this ?
Since I have a PAL SNES and PAL TVs I suspect that overscan is always showing anyways but this is not an interesting case so I do not answer the poll.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:12 pm
Posts: 2148
You can count the number of wood panels around the title screen of Super Mario World.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 18367
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Bregalad wrote:
Quote:
How much does your TV display?

And how are we supposed to know ? Isn't there a test ROM or a common game that can be used to test this ?

tepples wrote:
run the overscan test in 240p Test Suite (PVSnesLib edition)

That's this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 5707
Location: Seattle
Espozo wrote:
SNES [...] 6KB per frame [...] forced blanking [...] leaves off the top 8 pixels and the bottom 8 pixels almost exactly
So. SNES. Therefore 170.5 bytes of DMA per scanline.
6KB per frame means ≈35 scanlines of blanking. Meaning you're already talking about NTSC SNES in the 224 line mode.

I haven't seen an NTSC CRT TV manufactured since the late '80s that displayed meaningfully fewer than 224 lines of picture.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 3:04 pm
Posts: 809
Does the SNES not bother outputting 240 whole lines? Huh.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:35 pm
Posts: 2966
Location: Nacogdoches, Texas
The SNES can either output 240 lines (which nearly no game does) or 224 lines (99% of games). Many games, already using 224 lines, will use forced blanking to be able to upload more data. I want to use 224 lines, and then force blank out the top 8 and the bottom 8 for 208 lines total.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 5707
Location: Seattle
The SNES emits either 224 or 239 (yes, really) scanlines.

I'm really skeptical of Espozo's assertion that "many" or, for that matter, more than a tiny handful used forced blanking to reduce the vertical height from 224 scanlines.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 1:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 7037
Location: Jongny, VD, Switzerland
lidnariq wrote:
I'm really skeptical of Espozo's assertion that "many" or, for that matter, more than a tiny handful used forced blanking to reduce the vertical height from 224 scanlines.

Agreed. Also it'd be interesting to know which of those (so called) 1% of games uses the 240 lines mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 1:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:12 pm
Posts: 2148
It's actually 165.5 cycles per line because of the stupid 5 cycle DRAM refresh cycle.

I think the 240 line mode is only available on PAL systems. I've tried using 240 mode before, nothing happened.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group