Useful game bugs (homebrew or commercial)

You can talk about almost anything that you want to on this board.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Dwedit
Posts: 4333
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:35 pm
Contact:

Post by Dwedit » Fri Mar 04, 2011 6:09 am

The casino token buying glitch does NOT happen in the US version, instead, it caps the value at more 9's than your gold could possibly contain.
Here come the fortune cookies! Here come the fortune cookies! They're wearing paper hats!

User avatar
sepi
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 5:50 am

Post by sepi » Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:41 am

Rygar has a glitch that allows player to levitate, and fall to pits without losing life.

Castlevania generates a distorted game screen,if left or right button is on autofire.

User avatar
GradualGames
Posts: 1107
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Contact:

Post by GradualGames » Sun Mar 06, 2011 5:19 pm

There's a passage in level 6-2 in Ninja Gaiden where there's one of those cloaked guys tossing stuff at you and, you can make him glitch into nonexistence near the edge of the screen. I got into the habit of causing this to happen to get through that passageway, though I have done it a couple of times without using the glitch.

Denine
Posts: 398
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 5:42 pm

Post by Denine » Mon Mar 07, 2011 3:42 am

Fantastic Dizzy have 1 really useful and easy to do glitch:
Just open inventory screen when you get hit by spider/mouse.
You'll have unlimited enrgy until you get killed by some "instant killing" event.
Also I can remember "Popeye 2.Adventures in Persia" have levitating bug.

yesyesyall
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post by yesyesyall » Thu Mar 24, 2011 8:01 am

the blaster master grenade+start button glitch, too

nothingnew
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:15 pm

Post by nothingnew » Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:20 am

Hold up and A on controller 2 in Megaman 3 freezes bosses and Megaman, but you can still shoot.

User avatar
Dwedit
Posts: 4333
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:35 pm
Contact:

Post by Dwedit » Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:24 am

That's an in-game cheat, left over from debugging the game, not a glitch.
Here come the fortune cookies! Here come the fortune cookies! They're wearing paper hats!

nothingnew
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:15 pm

Post by nothingnew » Fri Mar 25, 2011 3:50 pm

Dwedit wrote:That's an in-game cheat, left over from debugging the game, not a glitch.

:(. Well, good to know I guess.

I got another Megaman related one though, does anyone know why when using the Game Genie on Megaman 1 and 2 the sound corrupts? These are the only two games I know that do that.

User avatar
dr_sloppy
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:48 pm
Location: Ålesund, Norway
Contact:

Post by dr_sloppy » Fri Mar 25, 2011 6:16 pm

nothingnew wrote:I got another Megaman related one though, does anyone know why when using the Game Genie on Megaman 1 and 2 the sound corrupts? These are the only two games I know that do that.
Back in the NES days I often used to cheat in MM2 using the GG, however, I don't think I ever noticed anything strange about the sound/music while at it. This was the PAL version, if it matters somehow.

User avatar
Jeroen
Posts: 986
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by Jeroen » Fri Mar 25, 2011 8:38 pm

The game genie sets some sound registers...never clears them. Nor does megaman. And it fucks up the sound bad.

yesyesyall
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post by yesyesyall » Fri Mar 25, 2011 8:57 pm

do you know why the gg sets sound registers? and also, when you say megaman does not, do you mean that the code for megaman doesn't clear the sound registers habitually?

tepples
Posts: 22017
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Post by tepples » Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:11 pm

yesyesyall wrote:do you know why the gg sets sound registers?
To make its sound effects.
and also, when you say megaman does not, do you mean that the code for megaman doesn't clear the sound registers habitually?
The Mega Man music engine just uses the default state of the pulse waves' sweep registers, which ordinarily is no sweep.*


* Some conditions apply to the default state, such as not being able to access the lowest octave of the pulse waves.

drk421
Posts: 328
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 11:24 am
Contact:

Post by drk421 » Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:39 pm

How about a Game Genie BIOS hack that removes the sound fx?

tepples
Posts: 22017
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Post by tepples » Sat Mar 26, 2011 12:05 am

Are there eight free bytes in the Game Genie BIOS? If so, I imagine it could be patched to disable pulse 1 and 2 sweep before it launches a game:

Code: Select all

  lda #$08
  sta $4001
  sta $4005

User avatar
Jeroen
Posts: 986
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by Jeroen » Sat Mar 26, 2011 12:32 am

That should work. Wasn't there a disasm of the source floating around?

Post Reply