It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:13 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:01 am
Posts: 24
Hey!

As the subject implies, I'm trying to figure out how to do DPCM bank switching in Famitracker.
Anyone ever done this before?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5899
Location: Canada
Famitracker does this automatically. What do you mean?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:01 am
Posts: 24
rainwarrior wrote:
Famitracker does this automatically. What do you mean?


It's possible I'm misunderstanding what it means to switch banks.
I am hitting a limit to the number of DMC files I can load and thought that bank switching would be my way around this obstacle.
To step back and explain a bit, I'm trying to do DPCM vocals on a song. Since any silence after samples turns into a garbled, distorted mess, it's not ideal to do long samples (plus they seem to get cut off after so many frames).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5899
Location: Canada
The banking is about size, not number of files.

I don't know what the file count limit is for DPCM samples, but banking won't help with that.

There's also the limit of how many DPCM notes you can assign on a single instrument, but you can just use a second instrument for that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:01 am
Posts: 24
rainwarrior wrote:
The banking is about size, not number of files.

I don't know what the file count limit is for DPCM samples, but banking won't help with that.

There's also the limit of how many DPCM notes you can assign on a single instrument, but you can just use a second instrument for that.


Son of a gun... I feel like a numbskull. I think what was making me think I couldn't load more than a certain amount of samples is that if you batch select a large amount of files, only ~20 will get loaded in at a time so you have to go back and load the rest in by hand. That's all it was, though -_-

God, I feel like a dunce.
Thanks either way ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group