nesdev.com
http://forums.nesdev.com/

How do you switch DPCM banks in Famitracker?
http://forums.nesdev.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=16485
Page 1 of 1

Author:  spookgoblin [ Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:47 am ]
Post subject:  How do you switch DPCM banks in Famitracker?

Hey!

As the subject implies, I'm trying to figure out how to do DPCM bank switching in Famitracker.
Anyone ever done this before?

Thanks!

Author:  rainwarrior [ Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How do you switch DPCM banks in Famitracker?

Famitracker does this automatically. What do you mean?

Author:  spookgoblin [ Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How do you switch DPCM banks in Famitracker?

rainwarrior wrote:
Famitracker does this automatically. What do you mean?


It's possible I'm misunderstanding what it means to switch banks.
I am hitting a limit to the number of DMC files I can load and thought that bank switching would be my way around this obstacle.
To step back and explain a bit, I'm trying to do DPCM vocals on a song. Since any silence after samples turns into a garbled, distorted mess, it's not ideal to do long samples (plus they seem to get cut off after so many frames).

Author:  rainwarrior [ Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How do you switch DPCM banks in Famitracker?

The banking is about size, not number of files.

I don't know what the file count limit is for DPCM samples, but banking won't help with that.

There's also the limit of how many DPCM notes you can assign on a single instrument, but you can just use a second instrument for that.

Author:  spookgoblin [ Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How do you switch DPCM banks in Famitracker?

rainwarrior wrote:
The banking is about size, not number of files.

I don't know what the file count limit is for DPCM samples, but banking won't help with that.

There's also the limit of how many DPCM notes you can assign on a single instrument, but you can just use a second instrument for that.


Son of a gun... I feel like a numbskull. I think what was making me think I couldn't load more than a certain amount of samples is that if you batch select a large amount of files, only ~20 will get loaded in at a time so you have to go back and load the rest in by hand. That's all it was, though -_-

God, I feel like a dunce.
Thanks either way ;)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 7 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/