It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:52 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:56 pm
Posts: 287
I try to flash Gimmick(J) to a FME-7 board with kazzo!
It seems has problem(SUNSOFT 5B)
Is my famicom problem or cartridge problem?

It's ok
Image

also ok
Image

Here, need bank prg to 6000~7FFF!
But this cartridge can't bank prg(only bank sram)
Image


Last edited by byemu on Thu Mar 21, 2013 3:22 am, edited 10 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 10:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:35 pm
Posts: 3941
Batman is FME-7 and doesn't have the sound chip found in Sunsoft 5B. Aside from the lack of the built in sound chip, they are compatible.
NescartDB claims that Gremlins 2 (J) also has a Sunsoft 5B chip inside.

_________________
Here come the fortune cookies! Here come the fortune cookies! They're wearing paper hats!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 3:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:56 pm
Posts: 287
Dwedit wrote:
Batman is FME-7 and doesn't have the sound chip found in Sunsoft 5B. Aside from the lack of the built in sound chip, they are compatible.
NescartDB claims that Gremlins 2 (J) also has a Sunsoft 5B chip inside.


Only two games has the SUNSOFT 5B?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5710
Location: Canada
Gremlins 2 has been seen with both 5A and 5B chips inside. (Demonstrating that 5B is supposed to be backwards compatible with 5A.)

I think at least one person has run Gimmick (with no extra sound) on an FME-7 RotJ board.

I don't know if anyone has tried to tap the unconnected pins from an FME-7 or 5A board with a gimmick ROM to verify there is no audio expansion output on those chips, but it's presumed they do not have the sound hardware.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:49 am
Posts: 1905
Location: WhereverIparkIt, USA
rainwarrior wrote:
I think at least one person has run Gimmick (with no extra sound) on an FME-7 RotJ board.

I don't know if anyone has tried to tap the unconnected pins from an FME-7 or 5A board with a gimmick ROM to verify there is no audio expansion output on those chips, but it's presumed they do not have the sound hardware.


I know Kevtris has confirmed a ROJ board works if you add the 8910 synth. It's an assumption but I'd imagine Kevtris of all people would have verified the sound wasn't actually on the 5A/FME-7

Here's the best thread I know of that explains how to use an FME7 with external synth.

_________________
If you're gonna play the Game Boy, you gotta learn to play it right. -Kenny Rogers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:56 pm
Posts: 287
infiniteneslives wrote:
rainwarrior wrote:
I think at least one person has run Gimmick (with no extra sound) on an FME-7 RotJ board.

I don't know if anyone has tried to tap the unconnected pins from an FME-7 or 5A board with a gimmick ROM to verify there is no audio expansion output on those chips, but it's presumed they do not have the sound hardware.


I know Kevtris has confirmed a ROJ board works if you add the 8910 synth. It's an assumption but I'd imagine Kevtris of all people would have verified the sound wasn't actually on the 5A/FME-7

Here's the best thread I know of that explains how to use an FME7 with external synth.


I think i need more test!


Last edited by byemu on Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:49 am
Posts: 1905
Location: WhereverIparkIt, USA
byemu wrote:
Yes!
I found SUNSOFTR 5A is also include the exsound


Really???

Just to be clear there will be music playing Via the NES/APU alone. But you won't be able to hear all the instruments/percussion without the synth. One easy way to tell is the jump and star sounds wound be heard without the extra sound from the synth.

_________________
If you're gonna play the Game Boy, you gotta learn to play it right. -Kenny Rogers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 3:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:56 pm
Posts: 287
infiniteneslives wrote:
byemu wrote:
Yes!
I found SUNSOFTR 5A is also include the exsound


Really???

Just to be clear there will be music playing Via the NES/APU alone. But you won't be able to hear all the instruments/percussion without the synth. One easy way to tell is the jump and star sounds wound be heard without the extra sound from the synth.


Can tired the pin 45 and 46 to 5a and try it!


Last edited by byemu on Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 5:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:56 pm
Posts: 287
byemu wrote:
I try to flash Gimmick(J) to a FME-7 board!
It seems has problem(SUNSOFT 5B)
Is my famicom problem or cartridge problem?
Batman(J) runs OK!(SUNSOFT 5A)


Now I found the problem:
If cartridge include the sram,rom bank can not bank to 6000~7FFF!
If program try to bank rom to 6000~7fff,the data will all of the 0xff.


Last edited by byemu on Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:57 pm 
Offline
Formerly 65024U

Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 2257
I doubt it, it probably checks for SRAM for copy protection. Just disable it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:51 am
Posts: 391
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
My FME-7 cart plays Gimmick fine regardless of the SRAM being connected or not. (there's no SRAM checks in it at all)

I used two Barcode World carts to make two Gimmick repros and both had FME-7 chips.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5710
Location: Canada
Did you add an AY/YM chip, or are you saying that the FME-7 has the audio hardware in it? (Or your repros didn't have the extra audio?)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:51 am
Posts: 391
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
rainwarrior wrote:
Did you add an AY/YM chip, or are you saying that the FME-7 has the audio hardware in it? (Or your repros didn't have the extra audio?)



I added. It's one of the threads here, where some people said my soldering is horrible. lol


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:18 pm
Posts: 2799
If you use the unreleased US version of Gimmick then you don't need the extra sound hardware.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:51 am
Posts: 391
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
MottZilla wrote:
If you use the unreleased US version of Gimmick then you don't need the extra sound hardware.


Well I wouldn't bother making a repro if it had no extra sound. It was the main reason for doing it. Gimmick! is a awesome game. And it's soo hard it's even funny in a very sadistic way ...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lidnariq and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group