It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:20 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 9:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
I juts felt the need to vent about this eagle program. Apparently in order to draw a trace between connections you need to draw an "electrical connection". NOT available in the free light version. What a waste of time, completely useless.

Seriously what in the hell can you make w/the light version? That's like giving someone a car and telling them to take it for a test drive and placing the car on a small platform with a 20' gap on all sides that prevents you from getting to any roads.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 10:46 am 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 5833
Location: Seattle
When it tells you that it can't make an electrical connection, that's because the freeware version only lets you route connections in a 10cm × 8cm area bounded explicitly with X and Y coordinates between 0 and 10 or 8 cm (respectively). You should move the components into the area, and probably use the autorouter... at least until you get sick of the autorouter's incompetence.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
lidnariq wrote:
When it tells you that it can't make an electrical connection, that's because the freeware version only lets you route connections in a 10cm × 8cm area bounded explicitly with X and Y coordinates between 0 and 10 or 8 cm (respectively). You should move the components into the area, and probably use the autorouter... at least until you get sick of the autorouter's incompetence.



It doesn't tell me I can't. The icon is not there at all. Since there are no library files for what I need I wanted to use header files. I had 7 pin header and 6 pin headers. I was just going to stack them in a line and connect the leads but it will not let me. I can draw a wire in schematic but that's useless as it does not follow through into the pcb layout.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:43 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 5833
Location: Seattle
By any chance, are you in the schematic editor instead of the board editor?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
lidnariq wrote:
By any chance, are you in the schematic editor instead of the board editor?



I have been in both. I had made this last night in board editor and ran holes and wires and via's but after I got done I realized I did it wrong LOL. I don't think it was correct anyhow as I placed the holes but those would just be holes, no copper circles around the holes like I need for the traces to connect to.

That is why I decided to try and use these header pins as they appear to have what I need. In the schematic I can draw a wire and that is all. Once I click the board only the components transfer not any of the wire connections I make, which I have only done a few as to not waste my time.

Once in board view I can layout the header pins but if I try and draw a wire between connections it errors me and says that must be done in the schematic view. It's very irritating.

My board size is under 10cm x 8cm. I was watching an eagle cad tutorial and it shows him making his connections by "defining an electrical connection" instead of the wire command. Well his icon he uses is not available in the light version so it's impossible to make any traces connect.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:09 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 5833
Location: Seattle
Ok, so the flow is:

Draw the schematic. In the schematic you specify that pin X connects to pin Y using the "net" (and optionally the "bus") tool

Convert the schematic to a board. Draw the outline. Place the components. Use the "route" tool or the autorouter to use the connectivity information you specified in the schematic.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
It doesn't let me or I don't know how to define the pins in schematic.

http://schematicpal.com/

Type in "header" and select the M07 and that is the ones I used on the left side. the 1x07 option.



Attachment:
hhhhhh.jpg
hhhhhh.jpg [ 197.14 KiB | Viewed 1148 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 10:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
I found the problem. I was placing the net wire in the wrong spot, plus I needed to decrease grid size to even be allowed to place connections in correct spots.

I sure do hope this is correct. I just ran connections all in schematic. I went into net classes and made width .5mm, drill 1mm, and clearance .5mm I then ran auto router and this is end result?

I have that hole on bottom that is suppose to be 1/4" but it doesn't look like a 1/4" hole in the green pic. I had only shown layers, pads, holes, drills, and vias.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
I did mess up the spacing on the right side, going to have to fix that. Tried a few things but rerouting the wires was not working. Maybe try grouping the traces and holes and see what happens?

edit. fixed it. It was easy, just added increased board size slightly and move the right side components and wires over slightly. Grouping them worked. Luckily I still had some room I could play with on the board size.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
Ok ordered a small run of 10 and they seem to work good. A bit tight but I knew that was going to happen.

I plan on ordering more but I am a bit confused because when I do a 500 order from pcb shopper it tells me $352, however from what I am reading my board should fall under the smaller one of $175.

The board is 2.5"x2.6" which would be 6.35cm x 6.604cm which is just under 42cm. Now unless I am reading this wrong that looks like 25cm squared which would be 625cm? Am I missing something here? Is that not cm squared? It just confuses me as pcb shopper thinks I need the 50 cm squared option.


Attachments:
pcbcm.jpg
pcbcm.jpg [ 124.78 KiB | Viewed 1046 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:35 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 5833
Location: Seattle
icemanxp300 wrote:
Now unless I am reading this wrong that looks like 25cm squared which would be 625cm? Am I missing something here?
Yes, you're misreading it. It's 25 (cm²), not (25cm)².


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:17 pm
Posts: 159
lidnariq wrote:
icemanxp300 wrote:
Now unless I am reading this wrong that looks like 25cm squared which would be 625cm? Am I missing something here?
Yes, you're misreading it. It's 25 (cm²), not (25cm)².



Deep down that's what I thought they meant, but I was hoping not :) They don't have a space in between the 25 and cm².

So I guess 50cm² is what I need.

On a side not how the hell did you get the superscript 2 to type?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 11:41 am 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 5833
Location: Seattle
icemanxp300 wrote:
On a side note how the hell did you get the superscript 2 to type?
wikipedia:Compose key

I don't know what the right way is to do the equivalent thing in Windows or OS X, though. In Windows you could memorize some magic numbers and enter it as an wikipedia:Alt code.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:53 pm
Posts: 1
qwertymodo wrote:
OSHPark up to a point, but once you hit the $15-$20 size, SeeedStudio/IteadStudio are probably gonna be cheaper, with the trade-off being the increased turnaround time.


I have used Seeed Studio pcb manufacturer for most of my PCB projects, I got qualitity 10 of 10x10cm 2-layer boards for $9.9, shipping is fast and the quality is good, I highly recommend.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 12:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:37 am
Posts: 4
WellPCB is a professional PCB factory which is part of Uniwell Circuits Company. You can also get quick PCB prototype services. This is convenient especially to hobbyists and researchers who need relatively small volumes. Their online platform can be accessed at wellpcb.com. From their website online PCB calculator, manufacturing 10pieces of 100 × 60mm 2 − layer PCB will cost you around $27USD.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lidnariq, nnov, Tomy and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group