It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:14 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 3:03 am
Posts: 9
Hello,
I have one of 2600's Nes to Playchoice cartridge adapters, and I would like to get it working with the fds ram adapter and my fdsemu.
At the moment it works up until the fds "bios" tries to hand over to the game. This causes the screen to scramble a bit and thats all. Same deal with an actual fds drive.
I'm thinking the /IRQ line might not be quite right or something..
Any advice on what to try?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:04 am
Posts: 3470
Location: Indianapolis
phreak97 wrote:
Hello,
This causes the screen to scramble a bit and thats all.


You mean it just sits there, or returns to the channel select menu? Or this is using a custom PC10 system ROM, isn't it? If so, I have no idea. I don't know what exactly is on that adapter though.

I believe the Playchoice will reset the CPU if NMI has been disabled for too long. I don't know if that's what the FDS is doing, but I suppose it could be something like that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 4:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 3:03 am
Posts: 9
Here's a video: https://youtu.be/O_hgfbY4k_Y

That one's a pretty minor one but you get the idea.
I was using the fdsemu that time which is why the disc read happens so fast.
I'm using gamehacker's bios, that shouldnt be a problem though should it?

I was in a hurry so i forgot to video this but if I quit back to the game select screen and choose the same slot again it tries to load whatever's in ram on the ram adapter and crashes instead of showing the fds load screen again. I can't remember if it shows a yellow screen or scrambled graphics, I'll check later


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 3:05 pm
Posts: 41
Have you tried to/needed to implement any of the PC10 hardware fixes? There is a flaw with some PC10 boards that requires a fix to implement some compatibility with games such as Mario 3. I'm at work, and we have youtube blocked, so I cannot see what model of PlayChoice you are running.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 3:03 am
Posts: 9
pemdawg wrote:
Have you tried to/needed to implement any of the PC10 hardware fixes? There is a flaw with some PC10 boards that requires a fix to implement some compatibility with games such as Mario 3. I'm at work, and we have youtube blocked, so I cannot see what model of PlayChoice you are running.



Yep, I'm running a single monitor pcb which is already compatible with mario bros 3


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group