It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:52 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 10:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
I started on an experimental PowerPak mapper with a coprocessor I made (Chipmunk) that allows the NES to upload code for the coprocessor to run and get an interrupt when it finishes. I'm using mapper slot 248 currently since it's meant for mappers in development.

The architecture is almost a 6502.

I made a test ROM (included, with source) and it has the coprocessor run the test from here except for some extra stores at the end to put the tests passed variable and "1337d00d" at the start of RAM. In the test ROM, press Start to run the coprocessor program.

I tried to make an extremely fast Conway's Life but I ran into issues where the RAM used for the playfield was getting corrupted instead and I don't know why. I made an edited version of the Life that just constantly toggled all the cells on the grid instead and occasionally the first byte would fail to write. I think it's probably incorrect interfacing with the block RAM or some sort of weird timing problem, and I've included the source if someone wants to try look at that.

I have a mapper I want to implement, allowing the programmer to swap PRG banks and change the mirroring, and to add a scanline counter but I'll probably only do that if I can get this fixed. In its place currently is just CNROM.


Attachments:
File comment: test ROM, source, and MAPF8.MAP
test rom.zip [35.19 KiB]
Downloaded 18 times
File comment: mapper source, use Xilinx ISE 10.1
source.zip [2.05 MiB]
Downloaded 19 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:49 am
Posts: 1818
Location: WhereverIparkIt, USA
Interesting project NovaSquirrel, thanks for sharing!

Tinkering around with the xilinx project it looks like you've selected the XC3S1000-4FG320, I thought the powerpak had a spartan 2 in tqfp-144 package? Appears you have a spartan 3 in 320FBGA package selected..

_________________
If you're gonna play the Game Boy, you gotta learn to play it right. -Kenny Rogers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 12:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
On my end, it's set to target "xc2s30-5tq144", with the settings copied over from bunnyboy's CNROM example. Are you using a newer version of Xilinx ISE that doesn't support the Spartan 2? I wouldn't be surprised if it looked at the project, realized it didn't have Spartan 2 support and went with some sort of default.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 12:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:49 am
Posts: 1818
Location: WhereverIparkIt, USA
Oh yeah you're right, was just issue with my newer version auto-selecting a massive replacement.

_________________
If you're gonna play the Game Boy, you gotta learn to play it right. -Kenny Rogers


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], MLX and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group