It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:26 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 7:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 596
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Hi.
Some days ago, this multicart was working just fine.
Yesterday, I tried it and got many vertical lines on screen:
Attachment:
File comment: Soccer
20170624_232139.jpg
20170624_232139.jpg [ 938.34 KiB | Viewed 1046 times ]

Attachment:
File comment: Super Mario Bros.
20170624_232202.jpg
20170624_232202.jpg [ 1.01 MiB | Viewed 1046 times ]

Other games are running fine on this and in the other clone I have, so the probability of this being a console's problem is very thin to none.
I continuity tested all CHR ROM lines, (I did the best I could, since it's an epoxy blob) no problem detected.
Tried an educated guess and added a thin layer of solder on CHR-D2, no difference.
Tried D3, D1 and finally all the CHR-ROM data lines, same thing.

What could be wrong? Maybe a defective CHR ROM?
Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:06 pm
Posts: 266
Location: Poland
Something wrong with CHR-D5. Check it against short-circuit with respect to VCC/GND or trace broke.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 7:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 596
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Thanks for the info!
Unfortunatelly, I couldn't solve the problem :-(
I Had made a bridge on the CHR-D5:
Attachment:
20170626_230557.jpg
20170626_230557.jpg [ 587.58 KiB | Viewed 972 times ]

Got the same results.
An interesting thing is that if I don't fully insert the board into the cartrige's slot and press it forward (to the label side), I get less vertical lines:
Attachment:
20170626_225900.jpg
20170626_225900.jpg [ 846.29 KiB | Viewed 972 times ]

Attachment:
20170626_210603.jpg
20170626_210603.jpg [ 1.2 MiB | Viewed 972 times ]

I have no idea of what this would mean... if means anything other than I have a bad CHR ROM. :cry:
I really would love if I could fix it without exchanging the entire CHR-ROM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:06 pm
Posts: 266
Location: Poland
Maybe the silver plated connector is dirty and needs alcohol cleaning?
Please use multimeter on DIODE function test and tell me the value between:
CHR-D5 and GND,
CHR-D5 and VCC
(where u put + and - of multimeter should ont make any difference)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 3:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 596
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
With the - probe on Vcc and the + probe on D5 I've got a .7520 reading.
I've got no reading otherwise. I was using the diode test function of the multmeter.

The silver plate on the connector is a thin layer of solder I've added.
I've made it thicker with no change on the results.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 3:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:06 pm
Posts: 266
Location: Poland
Do you have kazzo? Can you dump PPU $0000-$1FFF ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 596
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Unfortunatelly, I don't have a Kazzo.
I can try to dump the whole ROM and see what happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 8:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:44 am
Posts: 6
I was always under the impression that glob tops aren't reliable and can go bad after a certain amount of time. Perhaps that could be the issue? I'm not 100% sure of this, but I read about others not trusting glob top multi-carts in the past before flash chip multi-carts started being produced (those are also not reliable either, so I've read). The best quality multi-carts were the late 1980s to early 1990s multi-carts that used through hole chips.

I could be wrong about the glob top going bad, but just throwing that out there.


Last edited by roadkill908 on Wed Jun 28, 2017 3:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:06 pm
Posts: 266
Location: Poland
I had exactly same vertical bars on Robocop 2 which was also built on glob tops (the problem was with CHR-D2, not D5 instead). The problem existed for 10 years and one day all of the sudden those bars disappear. You are in good situation because your CHR-ROM glob is surrounded by dip holes so you can cut off glob and solder ordinary 27512 EPROM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 596
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
roadkill908 wrote:
glob tops aren't reliable

I share this opinion too. At first I thought changing the memory was the only plausible solution, but asked in case of someone had a better idea.

I literally have a pile of games, all with glob tops, that just don't works.
In some of them I replaced the glob tops with flash chips and everything worked just fine.
On the other side, I have a couple of glob tops that are OK.
Guess I should repare myself for a sudden death of them soon, since they're over 30 years!

krzysiobal wrote:
your CHR-ROM glob is surrounded by dip holes

That's nice and can make things easier.
I'm willing to redo the whole multicart, since I don't like much of one of the games and the other I already have in other multicart. By the way, this is a 4 in 1 reset based multicart.

The Super Mario Bros on this multicart has the stage selection enabled by default and I don't wish to lose this feature, since the kids just love to "continue" where they stopped last time.
Unfortunatelly it has some sound problems too, but the kids just don't care. :-)
Does someone know of a hack of SMB that has this enabled?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 8:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5899
Location: Canada
Fisher wrote:
Does someone know of a hack of SMB that has this enabled?

On the regular SMB you can continue from the world you died by holding A when you press START. It's not a level-select but it helps a little.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 9:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19354
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
rainwarrior wrote:
Fisher wrote:
Does someone know of a hack of SMB that has this enabled?

On the regular SMB you can continue from the world you died by holding A when you press START. It's not a level-select but it helps a little.

True, but SMB prior to the All-Stars port loses this information on a power cycle, and I read "where they stopped last time" as implying that a power cycle takes place.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 596
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
tepples wrote:
implying that a power cycle takes place.

Yes, that's what I meant. :)
The kids just love this feature, specially when they need to stop to got to school, sleep, etc...

They learned to count, among some other things by playing videogames.
I think that if porperly supervisioned, videogames can be a nice learning tool, be it to kids learning the basics or adults learning computational related stuff. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group