It is currently Fri Mar 22, 2019 5:34 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: The Lord of King MMC3?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 11:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 935
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Recently I bought a pirate version of this game.
It didn't work on one of my clones.
I opened it and found a 9102 mapper IC wich is an MMC3 clone.
AFAIK this is the Japanese version of Astyanax, and should be a mapper 18 game.
Is it a known bootleg?
Should I dump it to try to understand why it won't boot on my clone?
Thanks in advance.

Edit.: Used the proper name of the game and clarified some points.


Attachments:
File comment: sold
20190313_153611.jpg
20190313_153611.jpg [ 558.39 KiB | Viewed 390 times ]
File comment: comp
20190313_153555.jpg
20190313_153555.jpg [ 524.81 KiB | Viewed 390 times ]
20190313_153526.jpg
20190313_153526.jpg [ 515.9 KiB | Viewed 390 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:15 pm
Posts: 439
try dump


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 935
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
zxbdragon wrote:
try dump

OK. I'll try that tomorrow with TapeDump.

An interesting thing I discovered is that the game boots fine with a GameGenie.
I tested the adapter with other games and they ran fine. So it's not a connection problem.

I also tried to add a delay circuit on the mapper M2 line without success.
I used this citcuit:
Code:
Console's M2 --+--1k----> mapper
               |
              33pf
               |
              GND

I also tried to plug the capacitor on the other side of the resistor with the same results.
Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 935
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Dumped!
I couldn't dump with TapeDump, because I had trouble with my audio cables.
So, I did it the old way!
Code:
32   83173b10
33   7a2dcf20
lk.nes   7c652099

Interestingly, the CHR ROM's CRC32 is the same as the original japanese game, according to BootGod's site.

Worked fine on Nestopia 1.45 after I added the proper header.
Here is the IPS:
Attachment:
File comment: Apply to The lord of King
CRC32: af267213

Lord.ips [391 Bytes]
Downloaded 8 times

Apply to The lord of King CRC32: af267213

Any ideas why it only works with the GameGenie?
I'm willing to try to substitute the 74LS32, because the game couldn't boot without a CHR ROM.
If that's the problem, maybe the CHR is not being enabled at power on.
Does it make any sense??
Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 5:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:06 pm
Posts: 483
Location: Poland
Quote:
Any ideas why it only works with the GameGenie?

Clean cartridge connector.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 935
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
krzysiobal wrote:
Clean cartridge connector.

I already tried that with the cartridge and the adapter, using an eraser.
I tried other games with the adapter to make sure it was fine.
That's why I started something more "radical'.

This makes me think... could this clone have some timing problems?
It's made of discrete chips (UA6547 & UA6548) and it's the 3rd game that fails on it.
I think only a proper analisis with a good osciloscope or logic analyser can tell.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:15 pm
Posts: 439
this version Lord of King, Bug version.
1.Vertical levels Graphics fault。
2.Some bosses, lost weakness


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:06 pm
Posts: 483
Location: Poland
To which pins does this capacitor connect underneath mapper chip?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 3:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 935
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
krzysiobal wrote:
To which pins does this capacitor connect underneath mapper chip?

It's PPU-A12 (pin 55) and GND.
I tried to play without it and got the status window very jumpy, going as far as the middle of the screen.

zxbdragon wrote:
this version Lord of King, Bug version.
1.Vertical levels Graphics fault。
2.Some bosses, lost weakness

Yeah, I could only finish it by cheating.
I had to use magic to be able to kill at least 2 bosses, including the last one.
Also, in the tower when I was fighting the 1st boss my character got stuck after I used the magic and I had to reset.

Maybe the best thing to do with this is to make a repro of Astyanax, so the bugs get "fixed".
Probably that's why it's not widespread.
Was this hack even known?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 1:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 935
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
So, since I'm planning to do a repro of the same game, why not some p0rn??
Attachment:
Component.png
Component.png [ 1022.88 KiB | Viewed 178 times ]

Attachment:
Solder.png
Solder.png [ 1018.39 KiB | Viewed 178 times ]

I think no surprises will be found here, did it mostly for fun. :-D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 3:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:27 pm
Posts: 271
Location: Minnesota, USA
Fisher wrote:
zxbdragon wrote:
try dump

OK. I'll try that tomorrow with TapeDump.

An interesting thing I discovered is that the game boots fine with a GameGenie.
I tested the adapter with other games and they ran fine. So it's not a connection problem.

I also tried to add a delay circuit on the mapper M2 line without success.
I used this citcuit:
Code:
Console's M2 --+--1k----> mapper
               |
              33pf
               |
              GND

I also tried to plug the capacitor on the other side of the resistor with the same results.
Any ideas?

Hi Fisher, you have your low pass filter backwards, it should be like this:
Code:
Console's M2 ---1k--+--> mapper
                    |
                   33pf
                    |
                   GND

Or in general:
Code:
Whatever generates the signal -/\/\/-+--> wherever the signal goes to
                                     |
                                     =
                                     |
                                    GND


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:06 pm
Posts: 483
Location: Poland
Quote:
I think no surprises will be found here, did it mostly for fun.

Really? Then what about the MMC3 chip with yet different pinout? You can add it to your collection at http://wiki.nesdev.com/w/index.php/MMC3_pinout

Mirroring configuration on this board is done by OR gate
Code:
CIRAM_A10 = OR(PPU_A10, PPU_A11)

resulting in quite weird nametable configuration:
$2000: VRAM Page 0
$2400: VRAM Page 1
$2800: VRAM Page 1
$2C00: VRAM Page 1

Image

BTW. What unpopulated IC5 chip could be? 74*04?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Posts: 935
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374
Ben Boldt wrote:
Hi Fisher, you have your low pass filter backwards

Thank you. I always had doubts on how this should be done correctly. :-)
I did both ways with similar results.
I even tried a diode and resistor, similar to that famous Famicom's schematics WRAM /CE, and it didn't boot on the clone either.
I suspect it's something related to CHR ROM timing, but I can be wrong, of course.

krzysiobal wrote:
Really? Then what about the MMC3 chip with different pinout?

That's great! :-D
I was confusing this IC with the 9112. :oops:

That mirroring configuration explains why it's not booting on my test board.
Could some timing oddity be causing the bosses' bug?
I was trying to change the LS part for an HC part to see if anything would change.
Unfortunately I only found an F part. Would this part have better/faster timing?
I'll give it a shot, since I'll probably be able to boot it on the test board now.

Thanks guys! I'll post the results later.

Edit: clarified a little about the delay circuit.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dougeff and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group