It is currently Fri Mar 22, 2019 5:33 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: .BIN to .NES (Help)
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 1:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:32 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Hi all. I recently picked up INLs kazzo flasher/dumper to dump my prototype cart I picked up last year. I managed to dump the rom with his help but now I have a .BIN file and I can’t figure out how to convert it to a .NES file. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Last edited by DarkHuman on Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: .BIN to .NES (Help)
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:28 pm
Posts: 3958
Location: A world gone mad
You need to create the 16-byte NES header yourself and stick it on the front of the .bin, resulting in a valid .nes file (i.e. copy /b header+dump.bin > game.nes).

The format is well-documented and well-understood. The most complicated part is getting the mirroring and mapper number correct; the latter may require that you learn the NES 2.0 header format instead, but it's circumstantial (i.e. depends on what all is going on with the cart). Start with the original NES header and work from there; don't worry about 2.0 unless it turns out you need it.

If you can't get it working, odds are the mapper is wrong; to solve that, you're going to need to disclose details of said prototype, including very high resolution board PCBs so traces can be analysed and the actual hardware details reviewed.

And please don't be one of those people who dumps a ROM and botches the NES header -- this has caused a lot of pain over the past 20+ years. Ask us and we will help you get it right.

@Moderators: this needs to be moved to a different sub-board, ex. Hardware, as this is not NESdev related.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: .BIN to .NES (Help)
PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:32 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Here is a picture of my prototype. It's a boy and his blob. I'm mainly curious to see if the 3 or so screens that you can't get to in the home release (without the GG) are reachable.
Thanks for your help so far Koitsu.

Photo: A Boy and His Blob Advance Copy (2977x2284 pixels, 823 kB)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: .BIN to .NES (Help)
PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:27 pm
Posts: 159
famirom has an editor screen to do this. download here: http://www.angelfire.com/retro/kingmercury/
the editor is available from the menu button (...) in the top right.

add your prg and chr bins on the right, and set the mapper number to 1 for mmc1. the default values for everything else should be fine.

did your dump give you 1 or 2 bins? you should have 1 each for prg and chr. what are the file sizes for your bins?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: .BIN to .NES (Help)
PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:32 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Tallahassee, FL
It gave me one 384 KB .bin file i dumped both the regular and prototype of the game. The regular one runs but the Characters are scrambled, the Prototype just loads a gray screen. Thanks for the program tho FrankWDoom, huge help!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: .BIN to .NES (Help)
PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:28 pm
Posts: 3958
Location: A world gone mad
A thing does not "load a grey screen" -- what you're seeing is a default set of content in the emulator you're using (almost certainly FCEUX from the description). ~95% of the time this means the 6502 code has crashed, i.e. the PRG could be wrong, etc.. You're expected to use the debugger to figure out the problem. Start by seeing if the RESET vector looks correct.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: .BIN to .NES (Help)
PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:27 pm
Posts: 159
DarkHuman wrote:
It gave me one 384 KB .bin file i dumped both the regular and prototype of the game. The regular one runs but the Characters are scrambled, the Prototype just loads a gray screen. Thanks for the program tho FrankWDoom, huge help!!!


that photo you linked has 2x 128K chips. so one 384K bin looks like a bad dump. assuming it's concatenating prg and chr it should be 256K.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group