FDS on PowerPak

Discuss hardware-related topics, such as development cartridges, CopyNES, PowerPak, EPROMs, or whatever.

Moderators: B00daW, Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
loopy
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:52 pm
Location: UT

FDS on PowerPak

Post by loopy » Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:17 pm

Behold, I give you:

FDS on PowerPak

Consider it a proof of concept at this point. Few games work, I'm still trying to figure out why. I just wanted to show that it's doable. It uses an unmodified bios; the low level disk stuff is emulated, I didn't need to write new loading routines. I'll need to do it eventually though, to handle disk switching.
Last edited by loopy on Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:33 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
kyuusaku
Posts: 1665
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 2:13 pm

Post by kyuusaku » Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:48 pm

Very cool, I hope this can be integrated into the BIOS sometime.

Jagasian
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 9:31 am

Post by Jagasian » Sat Aug 30, 2008 9:56 pm

Impressive. Please see this all of the way through. There have to be some FDS features that are impossible to make work on the PowerPak, right?

User avatar
loopy
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:52 pm
Location: UT

Post by loopy » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:03 pm

Can't do FDS audio. Saving is not going to be easy.

User avatar
No Carrier
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:19 pm
Location: Gainesville, FL - USA
Contact:

Post by No Carrier » Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:28 am

Can't wait to try this out - thanks!

User avatar
MottZilla
Posts: 2832
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:18 pm

Post by MottZilla » Sun Aug 31, 2008 11:56 am

Very cool loopy. I never expected anyone to take on the FDS for the PowerPAK.

ccovell
Posts: 1014
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:44 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by ccovell » Mon Sep 01, 2008 12:04 am

This is a very cool hack. I didn't see why it couldn't be possible -- the PowerPak mapper is configurable enough to give you the RAM and the timer IRQs of the FDS.

On my Famicom+PowerPak setup, several of the games (Super Mario Bros., etc.) have glitchy CHR graphics, or just general PPU screw-ups. SMB2's jumping is all screwy too. I'm not asking you to fix that, but I wonder what could be causing such strange bugs...

At least many FDS games' intro scenes can be run on the PowerPak now. :)

rbudrick
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 3:20 pm

Post by rbudrick » Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:07 am

Whoa. [/keanu] Here's something I didn't think was possible. Could FDS audio be achieved even via mods?

-Rob

User avatar
Jeroen
Posts: 986
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by Jeroen » Tue Sep 02, 2008 12:47 pm

Well bunny DID say that the leftover pins on the fpga were routed to the exp pins on the cart......so I guess it's possible?

nesworld
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by nesworld » Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:14 am

If someone still has the file(s) I'd love to check it out. Unfortunately it no longer seems to be available from the original location :-(

User avatar
loopy
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:52 pm
Location: UT

Post by loopy » Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:18 am

I have voluntarily removed said files to comply with forum policy.

nesworld
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by nesworld » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:13 pm

ehh?

tepples
Posts: 22017
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Post by tepples » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:17 pm

FDS BIOS is copyright Nintendo.

User avatar
MottZilla
Posts: 2832
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:18 pm

Post by MottZilla » Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:22 pm

Will you be able to put it back up later by requiring the user to inject the FDS bios themselves?

User avatar
Bregalad
Posts: 7889
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Chexbres, VD, Switzerland

Post by Bregalad » Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:18 am

Since when the FDS bios is a commercial game ?
Life is complex: it has both real and imaginary components.

Post Reply