USB Copynes Issues

Discuss hardware-related topics, such as development cartridges, CopyNES, PowerPak, EPROMs, or whatever.

Moderators: B00daW, Moderators

Post Reply
sleepy9090
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:04 am

USB Copynes Issues

Post by sleepy9090 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:08 pm

Hello all,

1. I received my usb copynes and installed it. Games played fine before hand, now some games still work fine, however others, mainly newer ones, give a gray screen. Black Tengen games will start but will replay the title screen like some sort of software reset, and other games and the game genie tend to freeze up. I checked my install and even put the copynes into a different nes. Everything is soldered correctly and checked with a multimeter. Am I missing something? Is there a bios update or did I mess something up? Also new 72 pin connector has been installed because i thought maybe it was just age but did not help the issues.

2. while im posting that, out of curiousity, other question is why the cap replacement during the install?

thanks all

User avatar
Jeroen
Posts: 1048
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by Jeroen » Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:31 am

Did you disable the lockout chip? That might fix it. Also the cap I think is to add a delay to something for something (i'm really really not sure)

BootGod
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:14 pm

Post by BootGod » Mon Oct 06, 2008 6:18 pm

Yeah this sounds like it could be an issue with the lockout chip. As Jeroen mentioned, that replacement cap is to increase the reset time to allow additional time for the copynes system to init.

sleepy9090
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:04 am

Post by sleepy9090 » Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:45 am

hmm I disabled the lockout chip, i was originally planning on bending the pin up and running a ground to it, but ended up breaking the pin off in the process, which should have the same effect

maybe i need to replace the lockout chip and run a proper ground to it (pin4)?

I think im just going to install a switch and see if I can salvage a lockout chip from a dead unit on ebay or something so I can run 5v or gnd.

User avatar
Jeroen
Posts: 1048
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by Jeroen » Wed Oct 08, 2008 6:31 am

it SHOULDNT matter......but it can damage the chip if you pulll it out. (can with mine it didnt) but if you didnt install the capp that could also explain it....I believe it delays the reset....so copynes can init........so if it cant init proper it might behave weird?

sleepy9090
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:04 am

Post by sleepy9090 » Wed Oct 08, 2008 6:42 am

the cap is installed, i was just curious about it was all

everything i read about the lockout stated if the pin was broken it shouldnt matter since it is no longer getting the 5v, i dunno, right now the only avenue i can think of is to install a toggle switch and play with it that way

User avatar
Jeroen
Posts: 1048
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by Jeroen » Wed Oct 08, 2008 2:25 pm

Heres how that lockout mod works. Pin 4 has an internal "pull down" resistor connected to it. This grounds it internal. Thus cutting the pin does nothing but change it to a "key". A switch wouldnt do squat. However you pulled out the pin. This somehow may have damaged (usually it doesnt) the internal parts of the actual chip. If you totally wanna bypass the chip now to try it might work that way is to cut power to the chip and rewire two little wires iirc.

peppers
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 8:33 pm

Post by peppers » Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:19 pm

assuming the USB version is the same as the other in order to check if the lockout chip is correctly disabled simply unplug copynes from the header and plug in the CPU and see if it is working correctly.

If it is that is not the problem. Although if it still dose not work it dose not necessarily mean that is the problem.

sleepy9090
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:04 am

Post by sleepy9090 » Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:43 am

If i bypass the chip completely how would that work, since the cart would still contain the other chip. Would this halt both chips then?

I dont think I damaged it internally but if i did, from reading the docs anyway, I could try cutting the clock to the chip or just cutting power to it like you suggested. I will have to read up on it to see about the 2 little wires you are talking about rewiring.

User avatar
Near
Founder of higan project
Posts: 1553
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:23 pm

Post by Near » Thu Oct 09, 2008 9:35 am

I've disabled two of two CICs successfully by breaking off the pin cleanly. That should be fine.
If i bypass the chip completely how would that work, since the cart would still contain the other chip. Would this halt both chips then?
The cart CIC doesn't really matter, it's just there to make the system happy (the system is the one that keeps reset held.) But you have to have one in the cart for there to be two keys. When there's two keys, the system CIC basically just disables itself.

sleepy9090
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:04 am

Post by sleepy9090 » Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:13 am

ok so let's say the cic chip is damaged, would it be plausible to pull one of the chips of a nes cart and put it in place of the one on the nes itself?

Well first I'm gonna try running the data out pin to the data in pin on the CIC and see if that tricks it out. I believe this would be lifting the legs and running a wire from pin1 to pin2.

The clock is pin6 so if the above doesn't work I will try disabling that.

i'm gonna give it a try tonight and see if it makes any difference, otherwise does anyone know how to completely bypass the lockout chip?

User avatar
BMF54123
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:52 am
Contact:

Post by BMF54123 » Mon Oct 13, 2008 5:14 pm

sleepy9090 wrote:ok so let's say the cic chip is damaged, would it be plausible to pull one of the chips of a nes cart and put it in place of the one on the nes itself?
They're the same chip, so yes.

Post Reply