It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:12 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:24 pm
Posts: 69
i tried several roms. i tried PGR0 and PGR1

Both freeze at the intro or after the stage 1 begin to load.

its seem this game is compatible.

Right now i have 1.35b2 with loopy mapper. But the savestates mapper are not installed. i know they can help with colors in Kirby but anyway the game doesnt work at all. i remove the savestate mapper, because i erase my startropics 2 sram save because i pressed the button to save state in error. anyway i dont know exactly what i did wrong but i prefer to dont use save state. :)


NOTE: i spent all my days testing different games and roms. I tried more than 200 roms and games. i tried all the games i like to play.
the only games that i found a problem was Big Nose (now fixed by loopy)and Kirby's adventure ( game freezing) All others games i like are playing correctly. ( a lot of camerica games have screen problem with my crt tv but i dont play them anyway ) :)

THANKS FOR HELP AGAIN


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 2:41 pm
Posts: 421
Location: Montréal, Canada
Kirby play fine on my powerpak and CRT tv. It's weird that you are having some many issues that nobody else seem to have with their Powerpak...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:24 pm
Posts: 69
i hope nothing is defect about my nes powerpak.

i tried more than 10 differents kirby roms, both of them freeze. But the game never freeze exactly at the same place. Still, it freeze before the stage 1 is ready to play.

im very sad about this one, i hope my nes powerpak is not defect.

its the only game that freeze, i tried more than 200 games.

if nobody can help me tomorrow i will put a video on youtube. when the game freeze we see glitch at the screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 5:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2983
Location: Tampere, Finland
Somebody emailed me about having problems with Kirby some time ago with my save state mappers. Interestingly enough, she said that it worked with loopy's mappers. Maybe it's related to the color problems which some users have reported (something like WRAM corruption could be causing both problems, altho that problem should be fixed in the latest loopy mappers and latest save state mappers).

Anyway, I highly doubt that your PowerPak is defective.

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:24 pm
Posts: 69
hmmm! ok i will reinstall my mappers.

i hope my memory is not defective.
Maybe my memory is bad after the first 512kb. Kirby use 768kb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:24 pm
Posts: 69
'' LATEST LOOPY MAPPER MAKES KIRBY FREEZING '' you cant finish the first stage. If i just install the 1.35b2 mappers NO PROBLEM. ( i dont use save states mappers) As soon as i copy latest loopy mappers, kirby freeze within 2 minutes. CAN SOMEONE CONFIRM IT TOO ? THANKS

Good news. Kirby work with original mappers from retrousb.com

mappers 1.34

i will do more testing

edit1: even with original mapper 1.34 screen problem with my crt tv happen with camerica games.

edit2: WITH 1.35b2 MAPPERS KIRBY WORKS !!!
I think the problem are the latest loopy mappers. i will confirm it later.
maybe last loopy mappers have problem with kirby? isnt?

edit3: IT SEEMS THAT LATEST LOOPY MAPPERS MAKES KIRBY FREEZE.
But the stage 1 begin this time. But still freeze after a few seconds.
install the latest loopy mappers and try to finish the kirby first stage.
( the save states mappers are not installed)

edit: OK IM 100% SURE OF IT. I did more testing. i reinstalled different mappers several times. Latest mappers from Loopy make Kirby freezing. you cant even finish the first stage.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:52 pm
Posts: 361
Location: UT
Of the recent changes made to MMC3, I think adjustments to ram timing is the most likely cause. I compiled several variations of the mapper, see if any of these make a difference:

powerpak_mmc3_0.zip (interestingly, this one gives me palette issues)
powerpak_mmc3_1.zip
powerpak_mmc3_3.zip
powerpak_mmc3_4.zip

Is this on a real NES console or a famiclone?


Last edited by loopy on Tue Jun 27, 2017 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:24 pm
Posts: 69
i have a REAL NES. OFFICIAL NES.


i will test your mapper now.

edit: OK I TESTED THEM ALL.

All of them work perfectly. i can finish the 1 stage with each of your mapper and begin the 2nd stage.

i dont see any strange colors or any other problem with the mapper powerpak_mmc3_0

Anway which one should i keep on my powerpak folder ?
Thanks for answer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:52 pm
Posts: 361
Location: UT
renejr902 wrote:
Anway which one should i keep on my powerpak folder ?
Thanks for answer

If they all work, then it doesn't matter.. use any of them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:24 pm
Posts: 69
THANKS AGAIN FOR ALL, i really appreciate it !!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:48 am
Posts: 16
Does anyone have a link to the mappers Loopy posted here to fix Kirby's Adventure. I just bought a PowerPak, and I'm having the same problem running Kirby. The links in this thread are broken since it's so old, but I was hoping someone still had these. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2017 3:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:04 am
Posts: 3488
Location: Indianapolis
Should be in here:
http://3dscapture.com/NES/powerpak_loopy.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group