It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:02 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 722 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 ... 49  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:05 pm
Posts: 4
If it helps, the Logitech F710 Gamepad seems to emulate a Xbox360 controller, and uses XInput

What happens with puNES is that I cannot map the buttons on my D-Pad

I can map the left Analog Stick to the directions and work with that, but its less than ideal.
I am also willing to test/debug anything on that front if needed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 11:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2983
Location: Tampere, Finland
Alterac wrote:
If it helps, the Logitech F710 Gamepad seems to emulate a Xbox360 controller, and uses XInput

What happens with puNES is that I cannot map the buttons on my D-Pad

I have the same problem actually (Windows).

FHorse, if it's any help, in app called JoyToKey I had to enable "Use POV switches" option before being able to use the d-pad too.

EDIT: Also a feature request: support for drag & dropping of ROMs to load them, please. :)

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 12:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
thefox wrote:
Alterac wrote:
If it helps, the Logitech F710 Gamepad seems to emulate a Xbox360 controller, and uses XInput

What happens with puNES is that I cannot map the buttons on my D-Pad

I have the same problem actually (Windows).

FHorse, if it's any help, in app called JoyToKey I had to enable "Use POV switches" option before being able to use the d-pad too.
Thanks, I think I understand what is the problem. I'm already working on.
thefox wrote:
EDIT: Also a feature request: support for drag & dropping of ROMs to load them, please. :)
:) You are right, it's a really useful feature. I will add it.

Alterac wrote:
I am also willing to test/debug anything on that front if needed.
Alterac I sent you a private message.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Version 0.67
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
Changelog:
0.67
Correct the support for the D-pad in the Windows version (reported by Alterac).
In the "Standard Pad" setup added a button (1 for Keyboard and 1 for Joystick) to unbind all buttons (suggested by Alterac).
Implemented the support of Drag & Drop of roms directly in the emulator window to load them (suggested by thefox).
Other small bugfixes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Version 0.68
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2012 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
Changelog:
0.68 (bugfix release)
Correct a bug introduced in version 0.66 that in some circumstances, did not allow the filling of the audio buffer in time, producing a sound skipping.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:50 am
Posts: 522
Is it just my old laptop's OpenGL support, or is software video significantly faster in general?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:32 am 
Online

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19348
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Does your old laptop have AMD video, NVIDIA video, recent Intel video (GMA X), or really old Intel video (GMA 3000 series, GMA 900 series, or "Extreme" Graphics)?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 8:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:50 am
Posts: 522
I have Intel GM965. I could look into it more, but it seems OpenGL with any filter is basically unplayable, while with filters in software mode the emu runs fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 1:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
Movax12 wrote:
I have Intel GM965. I could look into it more, but it seems OpenGL with any filter is basically unplayable, while with filters in software mode the emu runs fine.
The problem are the support for the OpenGL of your video driver. I think that to get something working even on cards that don't are AMD or Nvidia, I must write a directx stack (I'm talking of windows version, naturally).


Last edited by FHorse on Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 5:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:50 am
Posts: 522
Okay thanks for letting me know. I know the video on this laptop isn't fantastic - I didn't know it was that bad.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:23 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Moscow, Russia
OpenGL output is very slow also on Radeon R300/R400. Do you use non-power-of-two sized textures in OpenGL? They're known to cause slowness on many old Radeons.
Also, what is "software" rendering? GDI or SDL's wrapper over DirectDraw?
Is it possible to implement VSync in "software" rendering mode?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
angrylion wrote:
OpenGL output is very slow also on Radeon R300/R400. Do you use non-power-of-two sized textures in OpenGL? They're known to cause slowness on many old Radeons.
Very strange, I use power-of-two texture.
angrylion wrote:
Also, what is "software" rendering? GDI or SDL's wrapper over DirectDraw? Is it possible to implement VSync in "software" rendering mode?
I use SDL wrapper and I can see if SDL permit the vsync in windows mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 3:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 3:16 pm
Posts: 7
Wow. Amazing work! PuNES has become my Nes-emulator of choice, replacing the good old Nestopia.
Just a few sugestions: It would be nice to be able to map at least an "Exit" Key instead of using "Alt-F4". Another nice touch would be to have an option to turn off the "status-messages" at the start i.e.: "PORTABLE Punes", "Input configuration loaded" etc...

Thanks again, and keep up the amazing work


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 4:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2983
Location: Tampere, Finland
APU noise emulation seems off. It might be because of the lack of bandlimiting on the waveforms (there's distinct aliasing in pulse waves, too).

Any plans to fix that?

EDIT: Probably one of the best test cases is the first level music in Solstice.

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 7:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:46 pm
Posts: 941
Is it possible to use NetPlay and make it one computer displays only odd frames and one computer displays only even frames?

_________________
.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 722 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 ... 49  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group