Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Chinese-language board. 为NES/FC开发商的中国语言论坛 | 為NES/FC開發商的中國語言論壇

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Airwe
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:01 am
Contact:

Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by Airwe » Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:13 am

Castlevania III mmc5 to mmc3 work
because of chr bank selecting ,
I have to use a large (256k+256k+mmc3)
it is not finished.
Last edited by Airwe on Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:48 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Dwedit
Posts: 4236
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by Dwedit » Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:17 am

I'm pretty sure this site doesn't allow hosting copyrighted ROM files. Maybe post an XDelta or BPS patch instead.

I can see a lot of bugs regarding which mirroring mode is used. Since MMC5 lets you pick mirroring modes easily, and so does the MMC3, this seems like it won't be that much of a problem.
Attachments
patches.zip
(2.59 KiB) Downloaded 708 times
Last edited by Dwedit on Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:26 am, edited 2 times in total.
Here come the fortune cookies! Here come the fortune cookies! They're wearing paper hats!

User avatar
thefox
Posts: 3141
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Tampere, Finland
Contact:

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by thefox » Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:24 am

Dwedit wrote:I'm pretty sure this site doesn't allow hosting copyrighted ROM files. Maybe post an XDelta or BPS patch instead.
Do we even have policies regarding that since moving away from the Parodius Network?

(BTW: The NESDev front page still references the old Parodius policies.)
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: fo.aspekt.fi

tepples
Posts: 21750
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by tepples » Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:43 am

Don't do anything that could cause Nintendo or a major seller of VC games to get this whole site taken down.

User avatar
Bregalad
Posts: 7766
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Chexbres, VD, Switzerland

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by Bregalad » Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:56 am

Apparently you can't even get in gameplay with this hack.

I think it should be hard to go with MMC5 -> MMC3, especially because of PRG bankswitching which is 8k, 8k, 16k on MMC3, but 16k, 8k, 8k on VRC6 and the MMC5 mode that is used by CV3.

If this would have been possible, Konami would have done it really. It would have saved them much costs.

tepples
Posts: 21750
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Contact:

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by tepples » Sat Dec 01, 2012 12:15 pm

Two things might help:
  • Does CV3 normally put anything in $6000-$7FFF? If not, something that'd normally be in one of the switchable banks could be relocated to PRG RAM there.
  • Does CV3 use the DMC? If so, the music can be rewritten not to use it, freeing up $C000-$DFFF.

User avatar
Airwe
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by Airwe » Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:41 pm

Dwedit wrote:I'm pretty sure this site doesn't allow hosting copyrighted ROM files. Maybe post an XDelta or BPS patch instead.

I can see a lot of bugs regarding which mirroring mode is used. Since MMC5 lets you pick mirroring modes easily, and so does the MMC3, this seems like it won't be that much of a problem.

Thanks .

User avatar
Airwe
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by Airwe » Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:45 pm

tepples wrote:Two things might help:
  • Does CV3 normally put anything in $6000-$7FFF? If not, something that'd normally be in one of the switchable banks could be relocated to PRG RAM there.
  • Does CV3 use the DMC? If so, the music can be rewritten not to use it, freeing up $C000-$DFFF.
CV3 didn't use $6000-$7FFF,and $C000-$DFFF selected when Dracula is lauging.

User avatar
Airwe
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by Airwe » Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:49 pm

tepples wrote:Don't do anything that could cause Nintendo or a major seller of VC games to get this whole site taken down.
Sorry...

aarkay_14
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 12:06 am

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by aarkay_14 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 12:49 am

So, is this possible?, do we have a CV3 in MMC3 mapper, that would become really nice for a multicart..

johannesmutlu
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 2:22 pm

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by johannesmutlu » Wed Oct 25, 2017 5:59 pm

aarkay_14 wrote:So, is this possible?, do we have a CV3 in MMC3 mapper, that would become really nice for a multicart..
Yeah i was alway's wondering how Castlevania 3 would run on a mmc3 chip ,as i don’t i just don’t think that this game will take much benefit from the mmc5 chip ,other then using bankswitching in a different way,but what if we can reverse engineer this game somewhat to make it fully compatible with the mmc3 chip ,that would be really interesting.

The main reason why we want to see this game running on a mmc3 chip is because to make it compatible with the powerpak,multi rom carts ,famiclones and emulators whose don't support/handle the mmc5 chip:
Last edited by johannesmutlu on Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

pfox
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:47 pm

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by pfox » Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:50 pm

Just registered to post in this topic.

Is there any update on this? I've tried it on emulator, mostly works except for the intro and some minor glitches. I've never played past the first lvl so I don't know if there any other glitches, but I would really love to gave a famiclone compatible version on a cart.

Any news?

User avatar
Airwe
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by Airwe » Sun Aug 26, 2018 2:59 am

pfox wrote:Just registered to post in this topic.

Is there any update on this? I've tried it on emulator, mostly works except for the intro and some minor glitches. I've never played past the first lvl so I don't know if there any other glitches, but I would really love to gave a famiclone compatible version on a cart.

Any news?


I'm sorry to be late,after that,i did more.now it is completely playable.vertical stage is complete success,no buggy tile in state bar.
But some error.the opening screen is wrong,flood IRQ also lag,and it small probability cpu jam.for use dpcm IRQ,some stage no attack se and bgm lost dpcm drum.saya and alucard in speak screen was buggy,last battle is random laser.i will continue to do.
My English is very poor, please forgive me:P
I also had made a CV1 hack that use MMC3+128PRG+128CHR.now I made a Castle 3-in-1 mitulcart by mapper 52,so funny.
Attachments
Castle 3-in-1_024.png
Castle 3-in-1_024.png (8.35 KiB) Viewed 13857 times
Castle 3-in-1_022.png
Castle 3-in-1_022.png (6.9 KiB) Viewed 13857 times
Castle 3-in-1_021.png
Castle 3-in-1_021.png (8.77 KiB) Viewed 13857 times
Castle 3-in-1_020.png
Castle 3-in-1_020.png (9 KiB) Viewed 13857 times
Castle 3-in-1_014.png
Castle 3-in-1_014.png (1.49 KiB) Viewed 13857 times

User avatar
Fisher
Posts: 989
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by Fisher » Mon Aug 27, 2018 3:34 am

That's great!
Any patch available?

pfox
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:47 pm

Re: Castlevania III MMC3 hack

Post by pfox » Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:29 pm

There were some glitches with stairs too, character would simply fall down and die when passing near the the stairs. If you could provide the patch I'd continue further testing.

Keep up the great work!

Post Reply