It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:36 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2983
Location: Tampere, Finland
PowerMappers is a new set of mappers for the PowerPak NES flash cartridge. It is a complete rewrite of my previous Save State Mappers. I have been sitting on this for a while, but since there hasn't been significant progress in the last month or so, this seems like a good time to release it.

Download at https://kkfos.aspekt.fi/

If you encounter any problems, let me know. This is still in a beta state.

(Cross-posted to NintendoAGE forums.)

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Last edited by thefox on Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:44 pm
Posts: 924
Location: Japan
Thanks for the hard work! I'll try them out.

_________________
http://www.chrismcovell.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:28 pm
Posts: 3192
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Do these contain whatever fixes were in loopy's mapper set for MMC3? (It's been a while...) I can pull my PowerPak out and test stuff if you need it!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 4:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2983
Location: Tampere, Finland
koitsu wrote:
Do these contain whatever fixes were in loopy's mapper set for MMC3? (It's been a while...) I can pull my PowerPak out and test stuff if you need it!

MMC3 IRQ should be the same as in loopy's mappers. However, it can still be problematic for a couple of different reasons. It works well enough on my setup.

I don't have anything specific for you to test, but general testing would be welcome, since this was only tested by myself before release, and also very briefly by Pasky.

There was issue on one of Pasky's AV Famicoms (I believe) where loading would corrupt the nametable (in all mappers). Haven't been able to figure the cause of that one out yet, since I can't reproduce it.

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:05 pm 
Offline
Formerly 43110
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:01 am
Posts: 313
Location: us-east
So I go around to trying these out and to my surprise an particular NROM image that used to not work suddenly did. I guess I had *really* outdated mappers. Thank you. Also, nice touch on clearing the ram. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:35 pm
Posts: 634
Great work fox! Some comments on your compatibility list :

All the games that rely on bus capacitance for input work fine for me, but I didn't test save states.

Bubble Bath Babes, Hot Slots and Peek-A-Boo Poker all run with your new mappers.

Pin Bot, High Speed, Gauntlet and Rad Racer II and Conflict now run with the new mappers.

In your prior mapper 4, Bucky O'Hare's scanlines seemed to be solid.

For Startropics, Mike's sprite doesn't flicker for me, but the last scanline before the border does. I didn't notice any flickering sprites or scanlines in Startropics II.

Try as I might, I can't see anything wrong with Perfect Fit's graphics, but I can see issues with the other games you listed as corrupting CHR-ROM.

Mickey in Numberland has severe glitches and is not playable, but Letterland is playable.

_________________
Nerdly Pleasures - My Vintage Video Game & Computing Blog


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2983
Location: Tampere, Finland
Great Hierophant wrote:
All the games that rely on bus capacitance for input work fine for me, but I didn't test save states.

Yeah, this is expected. I don't know what is wrong with this NES of mine that it has one of the controller bits high that's not supposed to be high.

Quote:
In your prior mapper 4, Bucky O'Hare's scanlines seemed to be solid.

Quote:
Mickey in Numberland has severe glitches and is not playable, but Letterland is playable.

MMC3 is really annoying to implement, because of the unclean PPU A12 that PowerPak provides. It's literally up to luck whether a certain revision of the mappers will work well or not, depending on how the logic is laid out. I'd suggest doing what the original MMC3 boards did, and add a 220 pf capacitor from ground to PPU A12 on the PowerPak. I'd be interested in hearing if this fixes any problems for anybody willing to try it.

Quote:
Try as I might, I can't see anything wrong with Perfect Fit's graphics, but I can see issues with the other games you listed as corrupting CHR-ROM.

IIRC you have to press SELECT to exit the game for the corruption to occur, or something like that. The CHR corruption problem is another flaw in the PowerPak hardware design and I don't know of a workaround for it (besides patching the ROM).

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:35 pm
Posts: 634
More MMC3 fun :

Crystalis - The screen shakes when a dialog window is present.

Star Trek 25th Anniversary - Corrupt graphics flicker when the dialog window appears on the ship. I see this with Little Ninja Bros. as well.

_________________
Nerdly Pleasures - My Vintage Video Game & Computing Blog


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:35 pm
Posts: 634
Quote:
MMC3 is really annoying to implement, because of the unclean PPU A12 that PowerPak provides. It's literally up to luck whether a certain revision of the mappers will work well or not, depending on how the logic is laid out. I'd suggest doing what the original MMC3 boards did, and add a 220 pf capacitor from ground to PPU A12 on the PowerPak. I'd be interested in hearing if this fixes any problems for anybody willing to try it.


Is this as simple as putting one leg of a capacitor on PPU/CHR A12 (say at pin 64 of the cartridge connector) and another leg on GND? Would this have any negative effect on games that do not use MMC3? Sounds easy enough to try.

_________________
Nerdly Pleasures - My Vintage Video Game & Computing Blog


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2983
Location: Tampere, Finland
Great Hierophant wrote:
Is this as simple as putting one leg of a capacitor on PPU/CHR A12 (say at pin 64 of the cartridge connector) and another leg on GND? Would this have any negative effect on games that do not use MMC3? Sounds easy enough to try.

As far as I understand, the cap should preferably be placed as close to the FPGA input as possible, but I'm no electrical engineer. Placing it close might be hard, though, so you can try placing it at the cart connector I guess. It shouldn't have any negative effects on other mappers/games.

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:28 am
Posts: 95
A digital delay filter within your mapper might work as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2983
Location: Tampere, Finland
2600 wrote:
A digital delay filter within your mapper might work as well.

Such implementation couldn't match the real MMC3 behavior very closely though, because on a real MMC3 the IRQ is asserted directly on the rising edge of A12.

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:28 am
Posts: 95
thefox wrote:
2600 wrote:
A digital delay filter within your mapper might work as well.

Such implementation couldn't match the real MMC3 behavior very closely though, because on a real MMC3 the IRQ is asserted directly on the rising edge of A12.


I think it could match it closely, but you may think differently. I'm just talking about a delay of a few ns. Enough to filter out the random spike. The capacitor delays the rising edge of A12 as seen by the MMC3 as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2983
Location: Tampere, Finland
2600 wrote:
I think it could match it closely, but you may think differently. I'm just talking about a delay of a few ns. Enough to filter out the random spike. The capacitor delays the rising edge of A12 as seen by the MMC3 as well.

How do you implement a few ns delay digitally? The PowerPak's on-board clock is 20 MHz.

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:28 am
Posts: 95
You have A12 go through a buffer or two and let's call this A12_delay. Then you AND A12_delay with A12. You'll need to make sure that ISE doesn't optimize out the buffer so you may want to use 2 NOT gates, AND gates, or whatever instead of a buffer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group