It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:17 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Posts: 5822
Location: Canada
Nestopia UE appears to use byte 8 in this way. It has no support for iNES 2, I guess. edit: apparently it does support iNES 2, and the code I found is only if not iNES 2

FCEUX and Nintendulator both support iNES 2, and don't have a fallback that uses byte 8 for RAM size.

I can't find a single ROM in my collection that doesn't have 0 in that byte, though.


Last edited by rainwarrior on Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6440
Location: UK (temporarily)
Nestopia (and UE) uses the following heuristic):

* If NES2.0, parse accordingly
* If not NES2.0, and any of the last six bytes are nonzero, clear the last nine bytes.
* If neither NES2.0 nor full of garbage, byte 8 is PRG RAM and byte 9 is PAL/not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 8:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 2:57 pm
Posts: 1248
It says it right on the MMC5 page that, lacking a valid wram size byte, you can assume 64kb wram, since no commercial MMC5 games rely on wram mirroring.

Besides, the size byte alone may not be enough for the MMC5 because, for example, there are two ways to achieve 16kb; 1 16kb chip, or 2 8kb chips, and these two methods require a mutually exclusive driving of the ram bank select register.

Edit: Nevermind, I took another look at the NES 2.0 spec; the byte actually specifies two ports of wram. I guess it doesn't matter that one chip may be considered battery backed when it isn't in reality?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 8:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6440
Location: UK (temporarily)
In practice, you approximately can't get 4 / 16 / 64 KiB SRAMs. (You can, but they're disproportionately more expensive). So it's reasonably safe to assume that 16=8+8 and 64=32+32.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 9:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 2:57 pm
Posts: 1248
...and then comes the game that uses it. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 9:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6440
Location: UK (temporarily)
Obviously homebrewers can screw up anything, but by now? Looking through every single game we've ever seen for the NES ... they all have 2, 8, or 32 KiB SRAMs only. If they have some other value, it's made of multiple of the next smaller size.

The only 4KiB SRAM I've ever seen is the nametable memory used in the Vs. System.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 9:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:51 am
Posts: 395
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
lidnariq wrote:
The only 4KiB SRAM I've ever seen is the nametable memory used in the Vs. System.


Even then, it's 2x 6116 chips.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 9:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19222
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
tepples wrote:
This would provide ample space for a Z-machine or BASIC interpreter.

Drag wrote:
...and then comes the game that uses it. :P

tpw_rules in #nesdev is working on one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 10:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6440
Location: UK (temporarily)
l_oliveira wrote:
lidnariq wrote:
The only 4KiB SRAM I've ever seen is the nametable memory used in the Vs. System.
Even then, it's 2x 6116 chips.
Uh...? The schematic claims it's a TC5533P-A 4 KiB SRAM. And a random picture shows a TC5533P-B 4 KiB SRAM.

To be honest, if I hadn't seen it there, I would have assumed 4 KiB SRAMs didn't exist.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 6:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:51 am
Posts: 395
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
lidnariq wrote:
l_oliveira wrote:
lidnariq wrote:
The only 4KiB SRAM I've ever seen is the nametable memory used in the Vs. System.
Even then, it's 2x 6116 chips.
Uh...? The schematic claims it's a TC5533P-A 4 KiB SRAM. And a random picture shows a TC5533P-B 4 KiB SRAM.

To be honest, if I hadn't seen it there, I would have assumed 4 KiB SRAMs didn't exist.


I stand corrected. Thank you ! :beer:

Sounds like that part is a major annoyance for anyone servicing these PCBs.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19222
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Can someone with an EverDrive N8 bother krikzz about this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 4:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
Fixed in puNES 0.93 WIP.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group