It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:38 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 11:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 3:06 am
Posts: 583
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
I gave this a quick try and my first question is, is there a reason you have this "DOS-look" of your menus and filerequester?
Personally I find it pretty confusing with a program that uses a design that differs alot from the OS that I'm running.

_________________
http://nes.goondocks.se/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 1:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19122
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
oRBIT2002 wrote:
is there a reason you have this "DOS-look" of your menus and filerequester?

The look was inherited from GEM on the Atari ST. Allegro was originally for the ST until it was ported to DOS and then other platforms.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 1:47 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Brazil
Well, it's stated in the main page of the wiki:
Quote:
Before considering developing your own NES emulator, ask yourself if your efforts may be better spent helping out those who already have emulators in development!

About the menu, well...

a) I'm too lazy for DirectX programming. :oops:
b) Allegro library is my reference (and it'll always be). :roll: 8-)
c) Nobody has offered help to improve my emulator. :cry:
d) ...? :?: :?: :?:

For some reason, the menu style is a huge problem. It keeps away a lot of people just because it's not a Windows-looking-standard (is this correct, tepples?). :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19122
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
One thing you can do to fix up the look of your menus is to load a proportional font and install that as Allegro's system font.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 3:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 3:06 am
Posts: 583
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Personally I am a little bothered with GUI's that doesn't meet modern guidelines (for sometimes no obvious reasons) but hey, that's just me. :)

If I was limited in this aspect, not being able to use the standard Windows-look-and-feel I would perhaps go for a totally different kind of GUI that enriched the experience in some other way to attract users.

Anyway, cool to see that you're still active coding on your emulator. You've been doing it for quite a few years now? I started A/NES (for AmigaOS) in 1997 and I'm still checking out the code from the time to time, I'm starting to feel pretty old.. :)

_________________
http://nes.goondocks.se/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:57 am 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Brazil
oRBIT2002 wrote:
Personally I am a little bothered with GUI's that doesn't meet modern guidelines (for sometimes no obvious reasons) but hey, that's just me. :)

If I was limited in this aspect, not being able to use the standard Windows-look-and-feel I would perhaps go for a totally different kind of GUI that enriched the experience in some other way to attract users.

Anyway, cool to see that you're still active coding on your emulator. You've been doing it for quite a few years now? I started A/NES (for AmigaOS) in 1997 and I'm still checking out the code from the time to time, I'm starting to feel pretty old.. :)


I'm active since 1998, or 17 years for this emulator. ^_^;; Well, I don't mind about the GUI, but what matters is the emulation accuracy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 3:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:46 pm
Posts: 713
Location: New York, NY
Mapper 090 issues:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 5:26 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Brazil
WTF!? :shock: :shock: :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:46 pm
Posts: 713
Location: New York, NY
Zepper wrote:
WTF!? :shock: :shock: :shock:


@Zepper I'm also experiencing difficulty implementing mapper 090. Can you describe how you are using the nametable registers?

Edit: Nevermind. I think I solved it. Thanks anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:59 am 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Brazil
I added TURBO mode for the 4 buttons. ^_^;; It was hard to figure out a effective method, but I guess it's ok. Just a note: you can enable/disable turbo for a certain buttom, but NOT mapping a separate key for it.

Now moving to the next task - triple buffering without having to restart the emulator. It's possible, since the gfx mode already brings a flag indicating if triple buffering is supported. So, the setup occurs after the gfx mode, and not before it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 257
Location: Russia
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:25 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Brazil
It's already fixed, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 5:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:46 pm
Posts: 713
Location: New York, NY
The status bar at the bottom of the screens in Flintstones, The - The Surprise at Dinosaur Peak! (USA) shakes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 2:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 257
Location: Russia
1. Bug in GUI:

Rocknes 5.20RC4 doesn't remember "Vertical Retrace Sync" option selected by GUI.
You must set "-use_vertical_retrace 1(0)" manually in RockNES.ini to enable(disable) it.

2. Custom resolutions request:

Forced 640x480 resolution with original blitter 2 (unstretched 512x480) looks VERY NICE on 16:9 displays.
I've tested it on 1366x768 laptop and 1920x1080 desktop.
The display does interpolation with stretch (like TV), so output image looks better than any existing rocknes blitters.
So, you need to select *insert your preferred resolution* again and again in GUI. This is really uncomfortable.
Or you need to change RockNES.exe properties via Windows compatibility menu to force 640x480 mode.
This is better, but only 640x480 is avaliable.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group