It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 8:52 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 721 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47 ... 49  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6294
Location: Seattle
PAL-M should use the same System M timings that NTSC does...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19115
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Apart from the swinging colorburst that signals inversion of Cr, PAL-M uses a slightly different subcarrier frequency: 3575611 Hz vs. 3579545 Hz for NTSC. Do we define the active period as 560/3 cycles? Or do we define it as 704/13.5 microseconds?

But on second thought, the difference between these is about the same magnitude as the inaccuracy from rounding the overall output width to the nearest multiple of 8.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:14 pm
Posts: 38
There have been some interesting commits lately, any chance of a new WIP build to try out?
Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 1:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
Black Zero wrote:
There have been some interesting commits lately, any chance of a new WIP build to try out?
Thanks in advance!
Last 0.101 WIP
Windows:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21595068/punes32.wip.d3d9.zip
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21595068/punes64.wip.d3d9.zip
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21595068/punes32.wip.sdl.zip
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21595068/punes64.wip.sdl.zip
Linux:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21595068/punes32
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21595068/punes64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 1:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:14 pm
Posts: 38
Spot on, thanks a lot!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 8:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 7:39 pm
Posts: 9
Hello FHorse, I wanted to ask if you can please add A Frame Skip OFF option or Frame Skip Zero option. Auto Frame Skip or any Frame Skip option causes a slight stutter/skip for me when I am playing a game (Ninja Gaiden for example). I learned this from using other emulators called Final Burn Alpha and BizHawk which also have a Auto Frame Skip option, and when I turn the Auto Frame Skip to off or to zero, the slight stuttering stops and the gameplay is smooth. It is not a huge stutter, it is very slight, very little. So can you please add a Frame Skip OFF/Zero option. :) Thank You for your time, thank you for your emulator and have a nice day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2016 12:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 11:46 pm
Posts: 37
I get what you're going for with the monochrome/sepia colors when the emulator is paused, but could you make it optional? Sometimes I use the emulator pause function to get a good image to test out palettes and sometimes it's a screen that you can't use the in-game pause on, like a title screen where the start button begins the game. Sorry, I don't mean to spoil your cool effect.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:45 am
Posts: 2
Hello,

First of all, this is the best NES emulator I found, congratulations!

Now a little question, I tried to play Wild Gunman setting a zapper in the input menu, the game shows up, I see a crosshair that responds to the mouse, but the clicks doesnt do anything, I can't start the game, how I start it?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19115
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Is your emulated Zapper plugged into port 1 or port 2? Most NES games (including all licensed games) expect it in port 2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 7:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:45 am
Posts: 2
Thanks a lot, I had it in port 1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2016 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:01 am
Posts: 9
Hoping this may be cleared up for 101 final, as the issue is present for both version 100 and the last 101 WIP posted on Fri, Sep 02, 2016.

For the game Klax, there is shaking/refresh corruption from the "WAVE DROP METER WAVE" bar, downward. A little less than half the screen is impacted.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 2:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 225
trebor wrote:
Hoping this may be cleared up for 101 final, as the issue is present for both version 100 and the last 101 WIP posted on Fri, Sep 02, 2016.

For the game Klax, there is shaking/refresh corruption from the "WAVE DROP METER WAVE" bar, downward. A little less than half the screen is impacted.
Fixed. Thanks for the report.
FHorse wrote:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 1:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:01 am
Posts: 9
Excellent, thank you, sir - Plays great now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:29 pm
Posts: 2
Hi FHorse.
I'm trying out some Retroarch shaders. They all work except for Royale.
I've using the OPENGL version and trying to load the .glslp file.

When using the v.100 puNES just closes.
When using v.101 WiP I can see in the console the following:

Quote:
OPENGL: Can't open file 'D:/downloads/punes64.wip.sdl/shaders/crt-royale/src/crt-royale-bloom-approx.glsl' for reading


I have copied all these files to that folder.

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: puNES Emulator
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 10:15 pm
Posts: 52
I would like to request a setting to have a Black Screen as default background instead of the noise.
Why is mostly cause if i start recording something and i have to wait until i can start the game for Live Streams or similar stuff,
having that noise just makes the recording Much bigger then what the actual game uses xD

So just a little request.

Thanks for the save RAM setting btw:)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 721 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47 ... 49  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group