It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:40 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 2:59 pm
Posts: 1405
rainwarrior wrote:
That green bar has been seen before, some kind of shadow image of horizontal blanking. I can't remember if there was a solution for this, but there was definitely a thread about it before (but I can't find it at the moment).

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=12052

_________________
Available now: My game "City Trouble".
Website: https://megacatstudios.com/products/city-trouble
Trailer: https://youtu.be/IYXpP59qSxA
Gameplay: https://youtu.be/Eee0yurkIW4
German Retro Gamer article: http://i67.tinypic.com/345o108.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19116
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
DRW: That's about CRT. This appears to be a modern TV whose deinterlacer is doing this because it expects a frame that's 262.5 lines long instead of 262.

Retro consoles produce an NTSC-compatible signal with slightly nonstandard scanline length and field length. The size of the field incluing blanking varies from one picture generator to another. Measured in color subcarrier cycles, the field sizes are as follows:

  • Atari 2600, Atari 7800, Apple II, Master System, and Genesis: 228x262. Color artifacts line up vertically.
  • NES and Super NES: 227.333x262. Color artifacts line up diagonally.
  • Neo Geo: 227.5x262. Static dot pattern.
  • Fifth generation consoles (PlayStation, N64): Haven't tested
  • Sixth generation (Dreamcast and later): 227.5x262.5. This timing follows the NTSC standard.

Does the problem happen when you connect the same NES Control Deck to a traditional CRT SDTV?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:35 pm
Posts: 12
I only have an LCD, if I had a CRT I would use the NES on it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6297
Location: Seattle
You said you "The adapter needs to be plugged in but I haven't tried it unplugged". How did that go?

Does the HDMI adapter have an RF or A/V input? Do you have another cable for whichever connection you're using? Have you tried it?

Does the HDMI adapter have an S-video input?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sumez, tokumaru and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group