Can you set breakpoints to debug ca65 code on a mac?

Discuss technical or other issues relating to programming the Nintendo Entertainment System, Famicom, or compatible systems.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
ericandrewlewis
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:13 pm
Location: Lower East Side
Contact:

Can you set breakpoints to debug ca65 code on a mac?

Post by ericandrewlewis » Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:09 am

dougeff mentioned on NES: Technique for debugging CC65 code? that you can set breakpoints to debug in FCEUX.

Unfortunately, on my Mac the brew-installed version of FCEUX does not include the ROM-specific File menu dropdowns which let you debug. My screenshot: https://imgur.com/a/iTwvNz4 versus a Windows screenshot from Youtube: https://imgur.com/a/4fyExHc

I love stepping through code to debug...has anyone had luck debugging a ROM in any emulator on a Mac?

User avatar
rainwarrior
Posts: 7901
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Can you set breakpoints to debug ca65 code on a mac?

Post by rainwarrior » Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:21 am

The SDL version of FCEUX doesn't have the debugger, unfortunately.

I believe you can use Wine to run the Windows version, though I haven't tried that personally.

User avatar
Sumez
Posts: 920
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 6:29 am
Location: Denmark (PAL)

Re: Can you set breakpoints to debug ca65 code on a mac?

Post by Sumez » Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:18 am

Isn't there a Mac version of Nesicide? That supports breakpoints, even if they are a bit awkward (remember to set them after a succesful build)

typedef
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:51 am

Re: Can you set breakpoints to debug ca65 code on a mac?

Post by typedef » Mon Jan 21, 2019 4:28 am

I use Nintaco (https://nintaco.com/) when developing on mac. You can download the pre-packaged jar and it has similar development tools as mesen (debugger which supports breakpoints, oem/nametables viewer etc). I found bug where the emulator wouldn't register input if I connected an external keyboard but other than that it works pretty alright :)

User avatar
ericandrewlewis
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:13 pm
Location: Lower East Side
Contact:

Re: Can you set breakpoints to debug ca65 code on a mac?

Post by ericandrewlewis » Mon Jan 21, 2019 5:07 am

Nintaco has rather straight-forward debugging features, I'll try that.

Thanks!

User avatar
cpow
NESICIDE developer
Posts: 1097
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 7:55 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Re: Can you set breakpoints to debug ca65 code on a mac?

Post by cpow » Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:30 am

Sumez wrote:Isn't there a Mac version of Nesicide? That supports breakpoints, even if they are a bit awkward (remember to set them after a succesful build)
Indeed there is...
https://knob.phreneticappsllc.com/nesicide/?s=download
I'm working on updating the Travis deployments. So far Mac and Linux builds are deployed from latest build. Windows is coming but is not yet working properly in Travis.

Can you say more about breakpoints being awkward?

Post Reply